Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Sigma Management 6, LLC

Sigma Management 6, LLC

Institutional venture firmCampbell, CAsigmapartners.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on sigmapartners.com: Sigma Prime Ventures, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $818M across 9 vehicles

Importance
45
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Campbell, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1999 SOUTH BASCOM AVE., SUITE 700, PMB#738, Campbell, CA, 95008adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-853-1700adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 25, 2026
Private funds reported
9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$909Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-853-1700adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 9 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Sigma Partners 8, LPFundunknownUnknown$565M
Mar 24, 2024
45unknownunknown
Sigma Partners 6, LPFundunknownUnknown$145M
Mar 24, 2024
60unknownunknown
Sigma Partners 7, LPFundunknownUnknown$62.2M
Mar 24, 2024
52unknownunknown
Sigma Associates 8, LPFundunknownUnknown$19.3M
Mar 24, 2024
22unknownunknown
Sigma Associates 6, LPFundunknownUnknown$12.7M
Mar 24, 2024
26unknownunknown
Sigma Investors 8, LPFundunknownUnknown$7.0M
Mar 24, 2024
42unknownunknown
Sigma Associates 7, LPFundunknownUnknown$3.6M
Mar 24, 2024
25unknownunknown
Sigma Investors 6, LPFundunknownUnknown$2.5M
Mar 24, 2024
46unknownunknown
Sigma Investors 7, LPFundunknownUnknown$1.3M
Mar 24, 2024
38unknownunknown
Sigma Partners V, LPFundunknownWound down$5.7M
May 31, 2016
33unknownunknown
Sigma Investors V, LPFundunknownWound down$3.0M
May 31, 2016
52unknownunknown
Sigma Partners III, LPFundunknownWound down$2.4M
Mar 28, 2014
15unknownunknown
Sigma Partners IV, LPFundunknownWound down$1.8M
Mar 26, 2019
20unknownunknown
Sigma Associates IV, LPFundunknownWound down$823,091
Mar 26, 2019
14unknownunknown
Sigma Associates V, LPFundunknownWound down$748,687
May 31, 2016
20unknownunknown
Sigma Investors IV, LPFundunknownWound down$741,300
Mar 26, 2019
25unknownunknown
Sigma Associates III, LPFundunknownWound down$651,975
Mar 28, 2014
12unknownunknown
Sigma Investors III, LPFundunknownWound down$132,987
Mar 28, 2014
10unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
18 current, 2 departed
Andrea Boyer
Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2016
Platform and operations
2 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Mark Pine · Member · Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 28, 2018 Inference
  • Melissa Alves · Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2003 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
9 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
31 dated events
  1. Mar 27, 2020
    Sigma Investors IV, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC
  2. Mar 27, 2020
    Sigma Partners IV, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC
  3. Mar 27, 2020
    Sigma Associates IV, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC
  4. Mar 28, 2018
    Mark Pine (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Sigma Management 6, LLC
  5. Mar 29, 2017
    Sigma Investors V, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC
  6. Mar 29, 2017
    Sigma Associates V, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC
  7. Mar 29, 2017
    Sigma Partners V, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC
  8. Mar 30, 2016
    Melissa Alves (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Sigma Management 6, LLC
  9. Jan 1, 2016
    Andrea Boyer joined Schedule A of Sigma Management 6, LLC as Chief Financial Officer
  10. Mar 30, 2015
    Sigma Associates III, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC
  11. Mar 30, 2015
    Sigma Partners III, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC
  12. Mar 30, 2015
    Sigma Investors III, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC
  13. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Investors 7, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,572,220
  14. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Associates 7, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,932,542
  15. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Partners III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,291,716
  16. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Associates III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,410,902
  17. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Investors III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $176,217
  18. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Partners 7, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $334,133,156
  19. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Management 6, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  20. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Partners IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,661,166
  21. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Partners V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $73,395,453
  22. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Investors V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,544,515
  23. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Associates V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,300,128
  24. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Partners 6, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $383,490,577
  25. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Investors 6, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,857,294
  26. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Associates 6, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,348,393
  27. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Investors IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,571,553
  28. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Associates IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,501,714
  29. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Partners 8, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $502,284,457
  30. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Investors 8, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,945,447
  31. Mar 30, 2012
    Sigma Associates 8, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sigma Management 6, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,150,580
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $818M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
51 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Mar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-25Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-24Mar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-30Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-853-1700Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-853-1700Mar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersCampbell, CAMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersCampbell, CAMar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1999 SOUTH BASCOM AVE., SUITE 700, PMB#738, Campbell, CA, 95008Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1999 SOUTH BASCOM AVE., SUITE 700, PMB#738, Campbell, CA, 95008Mar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported9Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported9Mar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$909MMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$818MMar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 25, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Venture funds reported9Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported9Mar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.SIGMAPARTNERS.COMMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.SIGMAPARTNERS.COMMar 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHOME | Sigma Partners
title tag
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHOME | Sigma Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHOME | Sigma Partners
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)