DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••• H••••••• L••••••
S•••• H••••••• L••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $1,728M across 5 vehicles
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Tortola, British Virgin Islandsa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- s••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.7Ba•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 86 21-5253-4888 EXT 8158adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• A• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $173M Mar 25, 2024 | 5 | $152M | Jan 29, 2021 |
| S•••• F••• V•• L••• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $350M Mar 25, 2024 | 27 | $0 | Mar 13, 2018 |
| S•••• F••• V• L••• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $464M Mar 25, 2024 | 44 | $458M | Jan 22, 2016 |
| S•••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $689M Mar 25, 2024 | 54 | $341M | Jan 17, 2012 |
| S•••• F••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2008 form d first sale | Harvest | $53.0M Mar 25, 2024 | 29 | $315M | Apr 15, 2009 |
| S•••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $935,095 Mar 18, 2022 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| S•••• F••• I•••••••• L••• | Continuation vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $286,509 Mar 18, 2022 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
C••••••• S•••
Founder or executiveCeo · since Jan 1, 2011
K•••• N•• C•••
Platform and operationsCfo · since Jan 1, 2011
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceS•••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceS•••• F••• I•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• A• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• F••• V•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• F••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• F••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• F••• I•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,728M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources