DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••••• C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
A••••••• C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
corporate parent: Fanjul Corp.
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $520Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $520Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 14
- Owners on Schedule A
- F••••• C•••• (Shareholder), D; B••••••• P•••••••• L•• (Managing Member Of A••••••• C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••), D; A••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••••••••• C•••• (Member Of A••••••• C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••), D; F•••••• C••••••• C••••••••• (Member), C
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
10 current, 1 departed
D••••• L• S••••
Managing partnerCo-Founder and Managing Partner
D••••• L•••• S••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since May 1, 2011
E••• M• B••••
Managing partnerCo-Founder and Managing Partner
E••• M•••• B••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since May 1, 2011
M••• A••••• D••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since May 1, 2011
P••• F•••••• J••
Managing partnerCo-Founder and Managing Partner
B••••••••• M•••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer
N•••••••• V•••••••
Platform and operationsDirector Of Finance
S•••••••• N••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2021
B••••••••• M•••••
PrincipalDirector · since Oct 1, 2021
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- P••••••• S••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2014 to Aug 27, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• R••• E••••• W••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 1, 2020••• Locked
- Aug 27, 2018••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2018••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)corporate parent: F••••• C••••
Evidence
48 observations from 2 sources