DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•• M••••••••• I••• D•• C••••••• P•••••••
C•• M••••••••• I••• D•• C••••••• P•••••••
name or self-description says syndicate platform
Importance
4
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Princeton, NJadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 230 NASSAU STREET, Princeton, NJ, 08542adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 609-924-6452adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $10.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 609-924-6452adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, biotech, data infrastructure
- Stages
- growth
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- syndicate platform
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• I••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $33.9M Mar 10, 2024 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••• H••••• P•••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $641,113 Mar 29, 2012 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| C•• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $436,165 Mar 30, 2021 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 1 departed
J••• K•••••• C•••••
Founder or executivePresident · since Jul 1, 1997
J••• C•••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
J••• J••••• P•••
Platform and operationsTreasurer & Cfo · since Jul 1, 1997
J••• P•••
Platform and operationsPartner & CFO
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- B•••••• H••••• H••• · Secretary · Jul 1, 1997 to Mar 19, 2019 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
1 disclosed
Timeline
8 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026C•• M••••••••• I••• D•• C••••••• P•••••••: MICRO_VC -> SYNDICATE_PLATFORM (name or self-description says syndicate platform)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 22, 2022C•• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by C•• M••••••••• I••• D•• C••••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC•• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2019B•••••• H••••• H••• (Secretary) no longer on Schedule A of C•• M••••••••• I••• D•• C••••••• P•••••••
- Mar 31, 2014C••••••• H••••• P•••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by C•• M••••••••• I••• D•• C••••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••••• H••••• P•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C•• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C•• M••••••••• I••• D•• C••••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,374,976Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C•• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C•• M••••••••• I••• D•• C••••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $181,857,628Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C•• M••••••••• I••• D•• C••••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C••••••• H••••• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C•• M••••••••• I••• D•• C••••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $641,113Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• H••••• P•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Syndicate platform (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says syndicate platform
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $33.9M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
53 observations from 3 sources