DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Biospring Management, LLC
Biospring Management, LLC
Institutional venture firmNew York, NYbiospring.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers
This firm files as 2 advisers on biospring.com: Biospring Management Partners, L.P.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $284M across 8 vehicles
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 40 WEST 57TH STREET, SUITE 1815, New York, NY, 10019adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (347) 902-9377adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.biospring.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $345Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- biospringpartners@biospring.combiospring.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- (347) 902-9377adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, biotech, medtech, marketplaces, logistics, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biospring Partners 2, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $10.0M of $10.0M | Jul 1, 2025 |
| Biospring Partners Abz Fund V, L.P. | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $21.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 3 | $16.5M of $16.5M | Aug 24, 2022 |
| Biospring Partners Abz Fund III, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $5.0M Mar 21, 2024 | 6 | $2.1M of $2.1M | May 17, 2021 |
| Biospring Partners Abz Fund IV, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.6M Mar 21, 2024 | 1 | $2.0M of $2.0M | Aug 4, 2021 |
| Biospring Partners Fund LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $229M Mar 21, 2024 | 140 | unknown | unknown |
| Biospring Partners Abz Fund LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $23.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Biospring Partners Abz Fund II LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.8M Mar 21, 2024 | 3 | $0 | Nov 9, 2020 |
| Biospring Partners Fund II, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 of $350M | Sep 19, 2024 |
| Biospring Partners Tech I, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $2.0M Aug 3, 2022 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
23 current, 0 departed
Matt McBryan
AssociateAssociate
Dr. John Baldoni
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Dr. Peter Henry
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Sir John Bell
Board or advisorySenior Advisor
Bob Pozen
Founder or executiveFormer Chair, MFS; Former President, Fidelity Investments
Dr. John Sexton
Founder or executivePresident Emeritus, New York University
Dr. Moncef Slaoui
Founder or executiveFormer Chairman of Pharma R&D, Chairman Global R&D, Vaccines & Oncology, GSK; Operation Warp Speed
Jennifer Lum
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Michelle Detwiler
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Chad Hooper
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Drew Pearson
OtherHead of Portfolio Management
Dr. David Mauney
PartnerFormer Managing Director, Koch Disruptive Technologies
Jennifer Lum
PartnerManager And Member · since Mar 1, 2020
Michelle Dipp
PartnerManager And Member · since Mar 1, 2020
QI Wang
PartnerCIO, Portfolio Implementation, PIMCO
Ben Morss
Platform and operationsOperations Associate
Brian Malone
Platform and operationsExecutive Vice President, Finance
Jeff Bullock
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
Precious Brown
Platform and operationsOffice Manager
Billy Breed
PrincipalDirector of Business Development
Socrates Zacharias
PrincipalPrincipal
Dr. John Ludwig
Vice presidentFormer Senior Vice President of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Global Clinical Supply at Pfizer R&D
Jordan Feyko
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
3 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023Biospring Partners Abz Fund V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Biospring Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,456,542Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBiospring Partners Abz Fund V, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Biospring Partners Tech I, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Biospring Management, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBiospring Partners Tech I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 3, 2022Biospring Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $284M across 8 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $284M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
41 observations from 3 sources