Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Biospring Management, LLC

Biospring Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmNew York, NYbiospring.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on biospring.com: Biospring Management Partners, L.P.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $284M across 8 vehicles

Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
40 WEST 57TH STREET, SUITE 1815, New York, NY, 10019adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(347) 902-9377adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 27, 2026
Private funds reported
9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$345Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
biospringpartners@biospring.combiospring.compublished by the subject
business phone
(347) 902-9377adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, biotech, medtech, marketplaces, logistics, industrial
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Biospring Partners 2, LPFund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$10.0M
of $10.0M
Jul 1, 2025
Biospring Partners Abz Fund V, L.P.Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$21.2M
Mar 21, 2024
3$16.5M
of $16.5M
Aug 24, 2022
Biospring Partners Abz Fund III, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$5.0M
Mar 21, 2024
6$2.1M
of $2.1M
May 17, 2021
Biospring Partners Abz Fund IV, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$2.6M
Mar 21, 2024
1$2.0M
of $2.0M
Aug 4, 2021
Biospring Partners Fund LPFundunknownUnknown$229M
Mar 21, 2024
140unknownunknown
Biospring Partners Abz Fund LPFundunknownUnknown$23.2M
Mar 21, 2024
7unknownunknown
Biospring Partners Abz Fund II LPFundunknownUnknown$2.8M
Mar 21, 2024
3$0Nov 9, 2020
Biospring Partners Fund II, L.P.FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $350M
Sep 19, 2024
Biospring Partners Tech I, L.P.FundunknownWound down$2.0M
Aug 3, 2022
1unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
23 current, 0 departed
Bob Pozen
Former Chair, MFS; Former President, Fidelity Investments
Founder or executive
Dr. John Sexton
President Emeritus, New York University
Founder or executive
Dr. Moncef Slaoui
Former Chairman of Pharma R&D, Chairman Global R&D, Vaccines & Oncology, GSK; Operation Warp Speed
Founder or executive
Dr. David Mauney
Former Managing Director, Koch Disruptive Technologies
Partner
Brian Malone
Executive Vice President, Finance
Platform and operations
Dr. John Ludwig
Former Senior Vice President of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Global Clinical Supply at Pfizer R&D
Vice president
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2023
    Biospring Partners Abz Fund V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Biospring Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,456,542
  2. Mar 31, 2023
    Biospring Partners Tech I, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Biospring Management, LLC
  3. Jun 3, 2022
    Biospring Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $284M across 8 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $284M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
41 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-06-03Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-27Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-21Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-06-03Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(347) 902-9377Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone(347) 902-9377Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://biospring.com/contact-us
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address40 WEST 57TH STREET, SUITE 1815, New York, NY, 10019Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address50 WEST 57TH STREET, 7TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://biospring.com/portfolio-listing
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://biospring.com/portfolio-listing
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported9Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$345MMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$284MMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,biotech,medtech,marketplaces,logistics,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,biotech,medtech,marketplaces,logistics,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://biospring.com/team
21 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://biospring.com/team
21 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported9Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported6Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.biospring.comMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.biospring.comMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)