Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / 1955 Capital LLC

1955 Capital LLC

Institutional venture firmUS1955.capitalSEC venture capital fund adviser

1955 Capital is a global venture capital firm that invests in advanced technologies that can help solve world

venture manager, reported GAV $373M across 8 vehicles

Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
26
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
215-275-7288adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 12, 2024
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$373Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
andrew@1955.capital1955.capitalpublished by the subject
business phone
215-275-7288adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, biotech, medtech, climate, energy, hardware, robotics, logistics, industrial
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 7
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
1955 Capital Spv VI Limited PartnershipSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$7.4M
Feb 12, 2024
8unknownunknown
1955 Capital Spv III Limited PartnershipSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 adv first reportedMature$33.5M
Feb 12, 2024
2unknownunknown
1955 Capital Spv IV Limited PartnershipSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 adv first reportedMature$1.3M
Feb 12, 2024
2unknownunknown
1955 Capital Spv V Limited PartnershipSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 adv first reportedMature$1.2M
Feb 12, 2024
2unknownunknown
1955 Capital Spv II Limited PartnershipSPV or co-invest vehicle2019 adv first reportedMature$81.7M
Feb 12, 2024
2unknownunknown
1955 Capital Spv I Limited PartnershipSPV or co-invest vehicle2019 adv first reportedMature$42.3M
Feb 12, 2024
2unknownunknown
1955 Capital China Fund LPFundunknownUnknown$158M
Feb 12, 2024
2unknownunknown
1955 Capital Fund I LPFundunknownUnknown$47.9M
Feb 12, 2024
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Andrew Chung
Managing Member Of 1955 Capital Spv Fund Gp Llc · since May 1, 2018
Managing partner
Investments on record
7 edges, 7 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Ampaireportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Craifportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Crop Enhancementportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Gridtentialportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Nature’s Fyndportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Noah Medicalportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Vital Biosciencesportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2022
    1955 Capital Spv VI Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 1955 Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,101,225
  2. Apr 1, 2021
    1955 Capital Spv IV Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 1955 Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $400,000
  3. Apr 1, 2021
    1955 Capital Spv III Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 1955 Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,335,206
  4. Apr 1, 2021
    1955 Capital Spv V Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 1955 Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $600,000
  5. Mar 31, 2019
    1955 Capital Spv II Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 1955 Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,125,000
  6. Mar 31, 2019
    1955 Capital Spv I Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by 1955 Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,125,000
  7. Nov 10, 2016
    1955 Capital LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  8. Nov 10, 2016
    1955 Capital China Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by 1955 Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,697,603
  9. Nov 10, 2016
    1955 Capital Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by 1955 Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,276,920
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $373M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedFeb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
First Form ADV filing2016-11-10Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-12Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-12Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC statusERA - ActiveFeb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2016-11-10Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone215-275-7288Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone215-275-7288Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Contact page urlhttps://1955.capital/contactus
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description1955 Capital is a global venture capital firm that invests in advanced technologies that can help solve world
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description1955 Capital is a global venture capital firm that invests in advanced technologies that can help solve world
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://1955.capital/portfolio
7 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://1955.capital/portfolio
7 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported8Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported8Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$373MFeb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$373MFeb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,biotech,medtech,climate,energy,hardware,robotics,logistics,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,biotech,medtech,climate,energy,hardware,robotics,logistics,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://1955.capital/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://1955.capital/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported8Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported8Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.1955.CAPITAL/Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.1955.CAPITAL/Feb 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site title1955 Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site title1955 Capital
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)