DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I••••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L••
I••••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L••
Micro VCChicago, ILSEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $34.0M across 3 vehicles
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
95
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1925 S LEE PKWY, UNIT C-1, Chicago, IL, 60616adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 312-493-3083adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $35.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 312-493-3083adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••• N•••••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Fundraising | $10.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | $11.8M | Jul 8, 2025 |
| T••••• S•• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Fundraising | $1.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | $1.0M | Jul 8, 2025 |
| I••••••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Fundraising | $23.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | $23.0M | Jul 8, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
L•• S•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member And Cco · since Dec 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Jan 10, 2022I••••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 10, 2022I••••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by I••••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,499,321Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 10, 2022T••••• S•• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by I••••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••• S•• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 10, 2022B••••• N•••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by I••••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••• N•••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $34.0M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources