DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B•••••• C••••••
B•••••• C••••••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $187M across 10 vehicles
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Charlevoix, MIa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- b•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 10 (10 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $226Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- B•••••• V••••••• I•• L•••• (General Partner), NA; B•••••• V••••••• I••• L•••• (General Partner), NA; B•••••• V••••••• I•••••• L••••• (General Partner), NA; B•••••• V••••••• V• L••••• (General Partner), NA
- business email
- ••• Lockedb•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
10 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••• V• A•• G• S•• I•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $10.0M | Nov 7, 2025 |
| B•••••• V• A•• G• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $6.2M Oct 28, 2024 | 0 | $0 of $6.1M | Dec 15, 2022 |
| B•••••• V••••••• V• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $106M Oct 28, 2024 | 132 | $78.5M | Dec 2, 2022 |
| B•••••• V••••••• V••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $16.1M Oct 28, 2024 | 20 | $10.2M | Dec 2, 2022 |
| B•• I••••• A•• S•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $1.0M Oct 28, 2024 | 2 | $0 of $993,236 | Mar 15, 2019 |
| B•••••• V••••••• I•••••• L• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $28.9M Oct 28, 2024 | 70 | $0 of $20.0M | Jun 11, 2018 |
| B•••••• V••••••• I••• L• | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $25.0M Oct 28, 2024 | 70 | $67.7M of $100M | Sep 16, 2015 |
| B•••••• V••••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.3M Oct 28, 2024 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| B•••••• V••••••• I•••• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $656,942 Oct 28, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| B•••••• F••• V• M•• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Sep 4, 2025 |
| B••••••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $5.9M Apr 1, 2015 | 60 | unknown | unknown |
| B••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• F•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Apr 1, 2015 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 4 departed
L•••• C•••••
Founder or executiveFounder, Senior
L•••• A•••• C•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2021
A••• D••••
PartnerManaging Director
B•• C•••••
PartnerGrowth Equity, Partner & Advisor
M••• T•••••
PartnerManaging Director
W•••••• H• •••••
PartnerManaging Director
Platform and operations
S•••• P••••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
J••••• T•••••
PrincipalDirector
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- J•••••• F•••••• O•••••••• · Managing Director · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
- R•••• M••• · Managing Director · Jul 1, 2006 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- S••••• L•• A••••• · Managing Director · Mar 1, 2005 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- P••• A••••• S•••• · Cfo · Dec 1, 2008 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Mar 23, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••• V• A•• G• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••• V••••••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••• V••••••• V••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• I••••• A•• S•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••• V••••••• I•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2016••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceB••••••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceB••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• F•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••• V••••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 26, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••• V••••••• I•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 26, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 26, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 26, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• F•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 26, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••• V••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $187M across 10 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $187M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
55 observations from 3 sources