DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•••••• V•••••••• I•••
V•••••• V•••••••• I•••
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $74M
Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Williamstown, MAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- v•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 13, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $74.3Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••••• V••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• | Opportunity fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $4.3M Feb 13, 2023 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2006 form d first sale | Harvest | $58.9M Feb 13, 2023 | 26 | $88.6M of $135M | Sep 30, 2009 |
| V•••••• V••••••• F••• I•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $7.9M Feb 13, 2023 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• V••••••• F••• I•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $3.3M Feb 13, 2023 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• V••••••• P••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $4.6M Mar 29, 2019 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• V••••••• P••••••• F••• a• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $341,119 Mar 29, 2019 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
M•••••• C••••••••• H•••••
Founder or executiveCeo & President · since Mar 1, 2000
R••••• D•••• K••••
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel · since Apr 1, 2000
S••••• H• M•••••••••
Platform and operationsCoo & Cfo · since Apr 1, 2000
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- W•••••• S•••••• P•••••• · Chair · Mar 1, 2000 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 27, 2020••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV•••••• V••••••• P••••••• F••• a• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2020••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV•••••• V••••••• P••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2020••• Locked
- Feb 25, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• V••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• V••••••• P••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• V••••••• F••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• V••••••• P••••••• F••• a• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• V••••••• F••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $74M
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources