Breakers Venture Management, LLC
Micro VC, reporting $1.4M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
1 verified contact (1 firm phone)
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What matters now
- 1 companynew in 12 months
1 new company in the last 12 months. Latest round Proaction round ($4.2M round) on 15 Jul 2026.
A firm writing cheques this quarter is one a founder can pitch now.
People to know
View all people- Managing Member And Chief Compliance OfficerWhy: Named with investment responsibilityNo route on file yet
Relationship network
7 connected entities1 observed roundrounds 2026
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Company
- Fund or vehicle
- Person
›How strength and recency are read
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected?
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Breakers Venture Management, LLC: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
See how you connect to Breakers Venture Management, LLC
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Investing
1 company on record, 1 new in 12 months
Investments on record
What these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.Acquired, Public, Exited and Active are what the firm’s own portfolio card says, read on the date shown when you hover the chip; they are not deal dates. A company with no chip is one whose card states no outcome: DFX does not assume it is active.| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proaction | Funding round | participant | unknown | $4.2M | unknown | Jul 15, 2026 | Fact Press release |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
- Sectors
- ai, fintech, healthcare, energy, logistics, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- canada, midwest, texas
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Team
1 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
No one at this firm holds a partner, managing director or investment-lead title on record yet; the people named here are listed below by function.
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
- Annie Luchsinger · Managing Member And Chief Compliance OfficerWhy this person: Named with investment responsibility
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
Investment team
How the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.- Managing Member And Chief Compliance Officer
Contacts
1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.
Funds and LPs
2 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
What these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakers Venture Capital Fund I, LP | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $970,000 Apr 12, 2024 | 16 | $8.2M of $20.0M | Feb 14, 2025 |
| Breakers Venture Capital Fund I-A, LP | Feeder or parallel | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $415,000 Apr 12, 2024 | 9 | $8.2M of $20.0M | Feb 14, 2025 |
Limited partners
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areEach commitment is counted once across the pension tape and the allocator graph. A commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the report date. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value, never a commitment. Rows without a fund on the venture graph are commitments to this manager.Relationships across DFX
3 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
- 2026-07-151 shared deal · one time
- 2026-07-151 shared deal · one time
- 2026-07-151 shared deal · one time
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph ShowHide
- The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Breakers Venture Management, LLC is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
Evidence and history
5 dated events, 24 observations from 3 sources
Timeline
- seen on or beforeSep 24, 2026Breakers Venture Management, LLC: SEED_FUND_MANAGER -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $1.4M across 2 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInference
- seen on or beforeSep 15, 2026Breakers Venture Management, LLC: MICRO_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)Classification changedClassificationInference
- Apr 12, 2024Breakers Venture Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
- Apr 12, 2024Breakers Venture Capital Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Breakers Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $970,000
- Apr 12, 2024Breakers Venture Capital Fund I-A, LP first reported on Form ADV by Breakers Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $415,000
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Apr 12, 2024 · 2 private fundsShowHide
Website description: First building. Then backing.
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- breakers.vc
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 12, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- $1.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried3 on recordShowHide
- Sep 24, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $1.4M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 15, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%)Name or self-description says seed
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $1.4M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Apr 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Apr 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2024-04-12 | Apr 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-04-12 | Apr 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Apr 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | Apr 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Description | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Description | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Self-described type | seed | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | |
| Self-described type | seed | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Apr 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Apr 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $1.4M | Apr 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Schedule a diff | sadiff-1 | Sep 28, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Stated geography | Canada, midwest, texas “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | |
| Stated geography | Canada, midwest, texas “geography words on the home page” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | |
| Stated sectors | AI, fintech, healthcare, energy, logistics, industrial “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | |
| Stated sectors | AI, fintech, healthcare, energy, logistics, industrial “sector words on the home page” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Apr 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | Apr 12, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV | |
| Site title | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | ||
| Site title | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact |
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, confirmedShowHide
Venture manager, reported GAV $1.4M across 2 vehicles
- importance
- gav: 0 · funds: 0.17 · people: 0.04 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0.19
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0.13 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: 2026-07-15
- emerging manager
- fund count: 2 · reported gav: $1.4M · first adv filing: 2024-04-12 · years since first filing: 2.5
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Fits
- score 28.8confidence 100%Why: sector fit; geography fit; activity; emerging
Scored by DFX match engines from the record's observed portfolio, stage, geography and recent activity. A fit is a reason to look, not a mandate; the blockers say what the model could not confirm. Names and the evidence sentences show with the names on this page.
Record history
- Organization classification changed2026-09-24
- Organization classification changed2026-09-15
- Adviser's first ADV filing2024-04-12source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.