DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G••• C•••••• C•••••• L••
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable· San Francisco, California
Institutional venture firm, based in San Francisco, California, reporting $76.8M of private fund gross assets across 2 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $76.8M
- Investment team
- 2
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShowHide
Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Institutional venture firm · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager, reported GAV $77M across 2 vehicles
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
2 current, 0 departed
- Chief Executive Officer And Managing Member
- Managing Member
Full team · 2 peoplewith contacts and sources
R•• Z••••
Managing partnerChief Executive Officer And Managing Member · since Oct 1, 2021
FactForm ADV
H•••••• K••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2021
FactForm ADV
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••• C•••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $66.2M Mar 13, 2026 | 66 | $0 | Sep 23, 2021 |
| G••• C•••••• C•••••• F••• I• P•••••••• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $10.5M Mar 13, 2026 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Dec 8, 2021••• Locked
- Dec 8, 2021••• Locked
- Dec 8, 2021••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 13, 2026 · 2 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- San Mateo, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- g•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 13, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $76.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 23, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $77M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $104M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
42 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC funds reported | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2021-12-08 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2021-12-08 | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-13 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-13 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-02-29 | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2021-12-08 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | San Mateo, CA | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, CA | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $76.8M | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $76.8M | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $104M | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Feb 29, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Robots | disallowed “robots.txt disallows our user agent” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Robots | disallowed “robots.txt disallows our user agent” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.