DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
N••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $606M across 5 vehicles
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- n•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 13, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $823Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (786) 505-4888adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 50%Biotechnology 50%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N••••••• S•• I• B••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $369,846 Mar 20, 2024 | 3 | $0 of $6.0M | Mar 11, 2022 |
| N••••••• I••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $106M Mar 20, 2024 | 41 | $0 of $100M | Feb 22, 2021 |
| N••••••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $204M Mar 20, 2024 | 60 | $0 of $205M | Oct 18, 2019 |
| N••••••• V••••••• I• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $283M Mar 20, 2024 | 58 | $114M of $130M | Nov 24, 2017 |
| N••••••• A••••••••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $12.1M Mar 20, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
K•••••• S•••••• K••••••
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2017
S••••• B••••••••
Platform and operationsCfo · since Feb 1, 2017
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••• | Funding round | participant | unknown | $6.0M | unknown | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| V••••••• S•••••••• I••• | Series A · Series A | participant | unknown | $30.0M | unknown | Jan 9, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 17, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••••• S•• I• B••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••••• I••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2018••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••••• A••••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••••• V••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $606M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources