DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••• V••••••• F••• M••••••••• L••
S•••• V••••••• F••• M••••••••• L••
name or self-description says studio or venture builder
Importance
4
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Playa Vista, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 15, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $16.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- inquiries@share.vcshare.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 310-902-6350adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, biotech, climate, space, edtech, industrial
- Stages
- seed, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture studio
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• V••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $16.0M Feb 15, 2024 | 9 | $15.9M of $50.0M | Jun 22, 2023 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
H•••• W•••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jun 1, 2022
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026S•••• V••••••• F••• M••••••••• L••: MICRO_VC -> VENTURE_STUDIO (name or self-description says studio or venture builder)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Aug 18, 2022S•••• V••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 18, 2022S•••• V••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by S•••• V••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• V••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Venture studio (probable, 80%, cls-1)name or self-description says studio or venture builder
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $16.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 2 sources