Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / NXP Management LLC

NXP Management LLC

Institutional venture firmUSnextwavex.coSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

venture manager, reported GAV $51M across 3 vehicles

Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
28
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
3234225369adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 19, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$100Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
NXP Founders LLC (General Partner), E; NXP L.P. (Member), E
business phone
3234225369adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
10 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 80%Other Technology 20%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 10
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Grow Together Salinas I, L.P.Fund2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$5.5M
of $50.0M
Feb 9, 2026
Cultivate Next I, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$50.5M
Dec 6, 2024
2$0
of $50.0M
Mar 14, 2022
NXP Fin Ps, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$741,000
Dec 6, 2024
12$0
of $1.5M
May 5, 2022
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
10 edges, 10 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
AIGEN Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
assembleportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Autonomous tractor fleets.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Banyanportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
CH4 Globalportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Deep space miningportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Greenfield Roboticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Hydrosat Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Hyphenportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Imioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
11 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. May 19, 2022
    NXP Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. May 19, 2022
    Cultivate Next I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by NXP Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,505,051
  3. May 19, 2022
    NXP Fin Ps, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by NXP Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $731,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $51M across 3 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $51M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedFeb 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserDec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserDec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-05-19Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-19Feb 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-12-06Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveFeb 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-05-19Feb 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone3234225369Feb 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone3234225369Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyDec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.nxp.vc/portfolio
10 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.nxp.vc/portfolio
10 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Feb 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$100MFeb 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$51.2MDec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://www.nxp.vc/people
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.nxp.vc/people
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Feb 19, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.nextwavex.co/Dec 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domainnxp.vc
https://nextwavex.co/ redirected to https://www.nxp.vc/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainnxp.vc
https://nextwavex.co/ redirected to https://www.nxp.vc/
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainnxp.vc
https://nextwavex.co/ redirected to https://nxp.vc/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleNextwave
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleNextwave
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)