Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Shorewind Capital LLC

Shorewind Capital LLC

Micro VCBurlingame, CAshorewindcapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging managerfundraising evidence

venture manager, reported GAV $32.0M across 2 vehicles

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
64
high
Emerging
67
high
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
35
elevated
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
100 PINE STREET, SUITE 1250, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
404 465-4160adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 11, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$64.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
pitch@shorewindcapital.comshorewindcapital.compublished by the subject
business email
info@shorewindcapital.comshorewindcapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
404 465-4160adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Shorewind Capital Fund II LPFund2024 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$29.8M
of $100M
Jun 30, 2026
Shorewind Capital Fund I, LPFundunknownUnknown$32.0M
Feb 1, 2024
1$0
of $25.0M
Dec 6, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Nix BiosensorsSeries A · Series AparticipantNick Fragnito (confirmed)unknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Feb 1, 2024
    Shorewind Capital LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Feb 1, 2024
    Shorewind Capital Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Shorewind Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,028,107
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $32.0M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
34 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2024-02-01Feb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-11Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-01Feb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2024-02-01Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone404 465-4160Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone404 465-4160Feb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.shorewindcapital.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Contact page urlhttps://www.shorewindcapital.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBurlingame, CAFeb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address100 PINE STREET, SUITE 1250, San Francisco, CA, 94111Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1350 OLD BAYSHORE HWY, SUITE 520, Burlingame, CA, 94010Feb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Feb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$64.4MMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$32.0MFeb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Feb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.shorewindcapital.comMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.shorewindcapital.comFeb 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleShorewind Capital
title tag
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleShorewind Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleShorewind Capital
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)