Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Broadscale Group LLC

Broadscale Group LLC

Institutional venture firmNew York, NYbroadscale.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Broadscale Group is an innovation network that brings together industry-leading corporations and high-growth companies offering promising new market-ready technologies. We are creating an ecosystem of mutual benefit between these two communities in order to scale-up breakthrough solutions for a cha

venture manager, reported GAV $134M across 11 vehicles

Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
430 PARK AVENUE, SUITE 1501, New York, NY, 10022adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
646-849-9975adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
11 (11 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$126Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@broadscale.combroadscale.compublished by the subject
business phone
646-849-9975adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, climate, energy, logistics
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
new york
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Energy 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
11 reported, 4 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Broadscale Mi Investors LPFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$1.6M
Apr 1, 2024
11unknownunknown
Broadscale Ap Investors LPFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$21.8M
Apr 1, 2024
21unknownunknown
Broadscale Evr Investors LPFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.0M
Apr 1, 2024
17unknownunknown
Broadscale Mk Investors LPFund2021 form d first saleFundraising$20.6M
Apr 1, 2024
36$18.8MMay 20, 2025
Broadscale Rt Investors LPFund2021 adv first reportedMature$8.1M
Apr 1, 2024
20unknownunknown
Broadscale Vt Investors LPFundunknownUnknown$25.5M
Apr 1, 2024
36unknownunknown
Broadscale Aud Investors LPFundunknownUnknown$24.5M
Apr 1, 2024
39unknownunknown
Broadscale Gc Investors LPFundunknownUnknown$11.4M
Apr 1, 2024
9unknownunknown
Broadscale Oc Investors LPFundunknownUnknown$6.2M
Apr 1, 2024
24unknownunknown
Broadscale Tg Investors LPFundunknownUnknown$4.9M
Apr 1, 2024
6unknownunknown
SV Pli Investors LPFundunknownUnknown$4.0M
Apr 1, 2024
24unknownunknown
Broadscale Mv Investors LPFund2022 adv first reportedWound down$6.0M
Jul 18, 2022
20unknownunknown
Broadscale Ga Investors LPFundunknownWound down$9.0M
Mar 30, 2023
33unknownunknown
SV Mjf Investors LPFundunknownWound down$2.6M
May 4, 2020
17unknownunknown
Broadscale PT Investors LPFundunknownWound down$0
Mar 30, 2023
66unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Odyssey Energy Solutions, Inc.Funding roundparticipantAndrew Shapiro (confirmed)$74.0MunknownSep 1, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
  1. Apr 1, 2024
    Broadscale PT Investors LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC
  2. Apr 1, 2024
    Broadscale Ga Investors LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC
  3. Apr 1, 2024
    Broadscale Mi Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,650,000
  4. Mar 30, 2023
    Broadscale Evr Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000
  5. Mar 30, 2023
    Broadscale Mv Investors LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC
  6. Mar 30, 2023
    Broadscale Ap Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,063,144
  7. Jul 18, 2022
    Broadscale Mv Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,000,000
  8. Jul 18, 2022
    Broadscale Mk Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,088,297
  9. Mar 26, 2021
    Broadscale Rt Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,500,000
  10. Mar 26, 2021
    SV Mjf Investors LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC
  11. May 4, 2020
    Broadscale Group LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  12. May 4, 2020
    SV Pli Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,000,000
  13. May 4, 2020
    Broadscale Ga Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,204,647
  14. May 4, 2020
    Broadscale Aud Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,117,436
  15. May 4, 2020
    SV Mjf Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,592,299
  16. May 4, 2020
    Broadscale Gc Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,450,000
  17. May 4, 2020
    Broadscale Vt Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,421,495
  18. May 4, 2020
    Broadscale PT Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,874,999
  19. May 4, 2020
    Broadscale Tg Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,931,676
  20. May 4, 2020
    Broadscale Oc Investors LP first reported on Form ADV by Broadscale Group LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,163,994
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $134M across 11 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $134M across 11 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-05-04Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-01Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2020-05-04Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone646-849-9975Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone646-849-9975Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionBroadscale Group is an innovation network that brings together industry-leading corporations and high-growth companies offering promising new market-ready technologies. We are creating an ecosystem of mutual benefit between these two communities in order to scale-up breakthrough solutions for a cha
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBroadscale Group is an innovation network that brings together industry-leading corporations and high-growth companies offering promising new market-ready technologies. We are creating an ecosystem of mutual benefit between these two communities in order to scale-up breakthrough solutions for a cha
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address430 PARK AVENUE, SUITE 1501, New York, NY, 10022Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address430 PARK AVENUE, SUITE 1501, New York, NY, 10022Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.broadscale.com/portfolio
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.broadscale.com/portfolio
1 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported11Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported11Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$126MMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$134MApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,climate,energy,logistics
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,climate,energy,logistics
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.broadscale.com/team
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.broadscale.com/team
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported11Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported11Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://broadscale.com/Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttp://broadscale.com/Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleDisruption for Good — B R O A D S C A L E
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleDisruption for Good — B R O A D S C A L E
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)