Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / DE Novo Ventures, LLC

DE Novo Ventures, LLC

Micro VC · probableBurlingame, CAdenovovc.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $39.1M across 1 vehicles

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Burlingame, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1350 BAYSHORE HIGHWAY, SUITE 920, Burlingame, CA, 94010adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-329-1999adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Feb 15, 2019
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$39.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-329-1999adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
DE Novo Ventures III, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$39.1M
Feb 15, 2019
58unknownunknown
DE Novo Ventures II, LPFundunknownWound down$62.2M
Mar 29, 2016
74unknownunknown
DE Novo (q) Ventutres I, L.P.FundunknownWound down$86,837
Feb 26, 2013
75unknownunknown
DE Novo Ventures I, L.P.FundunknownWound down$19,207
Feb 26, 2013
50unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
  1. Mar 9, 2017
    DE Novo Ventures II, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by DE Novo Ventures, LLC
  2. Mar 9, 2017
    David Mauney (Member) no longer on Schedule A of DE Novo Ventures, LLC
  3. Mar 12, 2014
    DE Novo Ventures I, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by DE Novo Ventures, LLC
  4. Mar 12, 2014
    DE Novo (q) Ventutres I, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by DE Novo Ventures, LLC
  5. Mar 26, 2012
    DE Novo Ventures, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Mar 26, 2012
    DE Novo Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by DE Novo Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $161,972,170
  7. Mar 26, 2012
    DE Novo Ventures I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by DE Novo Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,771,061
  8. Mar 26, 2012
    DE Novo (q) Ventutres I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by DE Novo Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,032,409
  9. Mar 26, 2012
    DE Novo Ventures II, LP first reported on Form ADV by DE Novo Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $129,546,085
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $39.1M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-26Feb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2019-02-15Feb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-329-1999Feb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBurlingame, CAFeb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1350 BAYSHORE HIGHWAY, SUITE 920, Burlingame, CA, 94010Feb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://denovovc.com/investments
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttp://denovovc.com/portfolio
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Feb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$39.1MFeb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttp://denovovc.com/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Feb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.DENOVOVC.COMFeb 15, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)