DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•••••••••
A•••••••••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $78M across 8 vehicles
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $173Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $21.6M Mar 18, 2024 | 35 | $23.2M | Jan 2, 2025 |
| A••••••••• A••••••••• I•• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3.3M Mar 18, 2024 | 12 | $0 | Feb 11, 2022 |
| A••••••••• A••••••••• V• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.3M Mar 18, 2024 | 9 | $950,000 | Nov 17, 2023 |
| A••••••••• A••••••••• I••• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $870,835 Mar 18, 2024 | 8 | $0 | Jan 25, 2022 |
| A••••••••• A••••••••• L•• • S••••• B• 2••• | Feeder or parallel | 2023 name year | Active deployment | $0 Mar 18, 2024 | 3 | $0 | Jan 8, 2024 |
| A••••••••• A••••••••• I•• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $504,007 Mar 18, 2024 | 1 | $500,000 of $500,000 | Sep 16, 2021 |
| A••••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $50.1M Mar 18, 2024 | 88 | $23.0M of $50.0M | Jun 15, 2021 |
| A••••••••• A••••••••• I• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $622,813 Mar 18, 2024 | 27 | $634,475 of $634,475 | Jun 15, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
A•••••••• R• B••••••••
General partnerM••••• O• A••••••••• F••• I• G•• L•• · since Feb 1, 2023
J•••• G•••••
General partnerM••••• O• A••••••••• F••• I• G•• L•• · since Feb 1, 2023
N•••••• D••••• L••••••• M•••••
Managing partnerN••••••••• M••••• O• A••••••••• V••••••• F••• I• G•• L•• · since Jul 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Mar 18, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 18, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••••• A••••••••• V• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 18, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••••• A••••••••• L•• • S••••• B• 2•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••••• A••••••••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••••• A••••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 27, 2021••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••••• A••••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••••• A••••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 1, 2021••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $78M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 3 sources