DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Susa Ventures Management, LLC
Susa Ventures Management, LLC
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $985M
Importance
42
elevated
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 660 YORK STREET, SUITE 201, San Francisco, CA, 94110adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 510-828-0359adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- http://www.susaventures.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- May 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 20 (20 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-521-4278adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 510-828-0359adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
19 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susa Opportunities II, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $225M Mar 14, 2024 | 148 | $0 of $250M | Jun 4, 2021 |
| Susa Ventures IV, L.P. | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $114M Mar 14, 2024 | 147 | $0 of $125M | Jun 4, 2021 |
| Susa Ventures Stord1, LLC | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $9.2M Mar 14, 2024 | 8 | $9.3M of $9.3M | May 31, 2022 |
| Susa Opportunities Founders II, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $17.9M Mar 14, 2024 | 92 | $17.8M of $17.8M | Aug 25, 2021 |
| Humba I, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $9.4M Mar 14, 2024 | 2 | $7.5M of $7.5M | Jan 7, 2022 |
| Susa Ventures Founders IV, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $7.7M Mar 14, 2024 | 92 | $6.9M of $6.9M | Aug 25, 2021 |
| Susa Ventures Fp3 Ff, LLC | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $20.0M Mar 14, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Susa Ventures Fp2, LLC | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $18.5M Mar 14, 2024 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| Susa Ventures Fp3, LLC | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $15.1M Mar 14, 2024 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
| Susa Ventures Fp2 Ff, LLC | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $5.3M Mar 14, 2024 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
| Susa Ventures Founders III, L.P. | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $4.5M Mar 14, 2024 | 43 | $0 of $3.0M | Apr 10, 2019 |
| Susa Ventures Fp1, LLC | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $3.5M Mar 14, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Susa Ventures III, L.P. | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $184M Mar 14, 2024 | 64 | $0 of $90.0M | Mar 1, 2019 |
| Susa Opportunities I, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $89.5M Mar 14, 2024 | 47 | $0 of $50.0M | Mar 1, 2019 |
| Susa Ventures II, LP | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $180M Mar 14, 2024 | 71 | $0 of $50.0M | Jan 28, 2016 |
| Susa Ventures II Partners LP | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $2.9M Mar 14, 2024 | 6 | $0 of $1.0M | Jan 29, 2016 |
| Susa Ventures LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $70.5M Mar 14, 2024 | 75 | $0 of $25.0M | Oct 31, 2013 |
| Susa Ventures Affiliates LLC | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $8.1M Mar 14, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Susa Ventures V, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 of $175M | Apr 4, 2024 |
| Susa Ventures Lu1 | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $26.3M Mar 29, 2022 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| Susa Capital Management, LLC | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $383,670 Mar 31, 2015 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
Chad Byers
PartnerMember · since Apr 1, 2014
Leo Polovets
PartnerMember · since Apr 1, 2014
Seth Gantz Berman
PartnerMember · since Apr 1, 2014
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- EVA Ho · Partner · Apr 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Universe | Funding round | participant | unknown | $6.0M | unknown | Mar 19, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| As tariffs drive up costs, Cavela AI | Funding round | lead | unknown | $6.6M | unknown | Nov 20, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Twelve Below 1 shared · one timeKleiner Perkins 1 shared · one time · they led 1Crossover Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Go Global Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Stripe 1 shared · one time · we led 1Propel Venture Partners Management Co. 1 shared · one time · we led 1Flexport 1 shared · one time · we led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
24 dated events
- Mar 29, 2023Humba I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,352,226Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHumba I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023Susa Ventures Lu1 no longer reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures Management, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSusa Ventures Lu1SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023Susa Ventures Stord1, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,231,099Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures Stord1, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022Susa Opportunities Founders II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,830,376Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Opportunities Founders II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022Susa Ventures Founders IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,915,955Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures Founders IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022Susa Ventures IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $116,008,754Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022Susa Opportunities II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $228,646,400Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Opportunities II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2020Susa Ventures Fp3, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,110,590Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures Fp3, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2020Susa Ventures Founders III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,071,011Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures Founders III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2020Susa Ventures Fp2, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,820,905Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures Fp2, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2020Susa Ventures Lu1 first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,251,449Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures Lu1SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2020Susa Ventures Fp2 Ff, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,309,735Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures Fp2 Ff, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2020Susa Ventures Fp3 Ff, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures Fp3 Ff, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2020Susa Ventures Fp1, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,514,771Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures Fp1, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019Susa Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $87,260,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019Susa Opportunities I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $47,845,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Opportunities I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018EVA Ho (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Susa Ventures
- Mar 3, 2017Susa Ventures II Partners LP first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $813,577Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures II Partners LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 3, 2017Susa Ventures II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $49,099,148Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016Susa Capital Management, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Susa VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSusa Capital Management, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 8, 2014Susa Ventures LP first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,915,868Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 8, 2014Susa Capital Management, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $239,610Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Capital Management, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 8, 2014Susa Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 8, 2014Susa Ventures Affiliates LLC first reported on Form ADV by Susa Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $869,721Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSusa Ventures Affiliates LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $985M
Evidence
42 observations from 3 sources