Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Technexus LLC

Technexus LLC

Institutional venture firmChicago, ILSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $96M across 9 vehicles

Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
20 NORTH WACKER DRIVE, 12TH FLOOR, Chicago, IL, 60606adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
312-435-1000adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$96.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
312-435-1000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Technexus Ventures LLCFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$71,000
Sep 13, 2026
2unknownunknown
Tn-Th Holdings LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$45.5M
Sep 13, 2026
2unknownunknown
Tn-Sh Holdings LLCFundunknownUnknown$20.8M
Sep 13, 2026
2unknownunknown
Tn-Ar Holdings LLCFundunknownUnknown$12.6M
Sep 13, 2026
2unknownunknown
Tn-Bc Holdings LLCFundunknownUnknown$8.4M
Sep 13, 2026
2unknownunknown
Tn-Gr Holdings LLCFundunknownUnknown$4.1M
Sep 13, 2026
2unknownunknown
Tn-Lf Holdings LLCFundunknownUnknown$2.5M
Sep 13, 2026
2unknownunknown
Podfund, Inc.FundunknownUnknown$1.8M
Sep 13, 2026
11unknownunknown
Technexus Holdings LLCFundunknownUnknown$377,137
Sep 13, 2026
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Technexus Holdings LLC first reported on Form ADV by Technexus LLC, GAV $377,137
  2. Aug 21, 2025
    Technexus LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $96M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
14 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 13, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-08-21Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone312-435-1000Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address20 NORTH WACKER DRIVE, 12TH FLOOR, Chicago, IL, 60606Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported9Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$96.2MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported9Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)