DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L•• H•••••• C•••••• L••
L•• H•••••• C•••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYl•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
LBB Industries was formed in 2015 by Simon Brown and Matt LeBaron.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 475 FIFTH AVENUE, 24TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10017adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-841-8500adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- l•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 22, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $303Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $303Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 5
- Owners on Schedule A
- L•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Member), D; L•• F•••••• H••••••• L•• (Member), E; A•••••• I• F••••• T•••• (Member), D
- business email
- lbb-industries@lbb-industries.comlbb-industries.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 212-841-8500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••••••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $269M Mar 22, 2024 | 43 | $0 | Sep 29, 2015 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 1 departed
M•••••• F•••••• L••••••
OtherGrantor · since Apr 1, 2016
S•••• E•••••• B••••
PartnerMember · since Jun 1, 2015
S••••••• H•••••••• A•••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2022
T••• G•••••••• S••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Oct 1, 2015
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- P•••• P• G••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2019 to Jun 21, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•• S••••••••• L•• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| N•• H••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Jun 21, 2022P•••• P• G••••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of L••••••••• Holdings LLC
- Jun 1, 2022S••••••• H•••••••• A••••• joined Schedule A of L••••••••• Holdings LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
- Jul 1, 2019P•••• P• G••••••• joined Schedule A of L••••••••• Holdings LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
- Dec 1, 2015L••••••••• Holdings LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2015L••••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L••••••••• Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $77,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL••••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Evidence
42 observations from 2 sources