DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L•••••
R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L•••••
Partnering with crypto founders from day 0. Here investments == partnerships.
venture manager, reported GAV $141M across 7 vehicles
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 24 WEST 25TH STREET, FIFTH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10010adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 347-829-4951adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- r••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $197Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $197Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 5
- business email
- ellec@recvc.comrecvc.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 929-367-7915adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 347-829-4951adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech, space, crypto, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R• P••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| R•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.1M Mar 28, 2024 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| R• X••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $540,700 Mar 28, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| R•••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $6.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 12 | $22.4M of $22.4M | Aug 6, 2021 |
| R••••••••• V••••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $87.8M Mar 28, 2024 | 71 | $68.5M of $68.5M | Dec 13, 2021 |
| M•••• B••••• a• S••••• o• R••••••••• V••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $775,000 Mar 29, 2022 | 5 | $1.4M of $1.4M | Jul 25, 2019 |
| R••••••••• V••••••• I• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $42.6M Mar 28, 2024 | 18 | $25.0M of $60.0M | Aug 7, 2017 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
M•••••• S•••• S••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member, Cco · since Sep 1, 2016
R••••••••• V•••••••
OtherPortfolio Team Insights Thesis Contact
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Sep 29, 2022R•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Other Private Fund), GAV $562,445Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022R•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Other Private Fund), GAV $21,516,433Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022R• P••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,510,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR• P••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022R• X••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR• X••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2021R••••••••• V••••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••••• V••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2020M•••• B••••• a• S••••• o• R••••••••• V••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,500,000
- May 11, 2017R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 11, 2017R••••••••• V••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••••••• V••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $141M across 7 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources