Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L•••••

R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L•••••

Institutional venture firm · probableNew York, NYr••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

Partnering with crypto founders from day 0. Here investments == partnerships.

venture manager, reported GAV $141M across 7 vehicles

Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
24 WEST 25TH STREET, FIFTH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10010adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
347-829-4951adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 27, 2026
Private funds reported
9 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$197Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$197Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
5
business email
ellec@recvc.comrecvc.compublished by the subject
business phone
929-367-7915adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
347-829-4951adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
fintech, space, crypto, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
R• P••• S••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.5M
Mar 28, 2024
14unknownunknown
R•••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.1M
Mar 28, 2024
13unknownunknown
R• X••• S••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$540,700
Mar 28, 2024
5unknownunknown
R•••• L••Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund2021 form d first saleMature$6.3M
Mar 28, 2024
12$22.4M
of $22.4M
Aug 6, 2021
R••••••••• V••••••• I•• L••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$87.8M
Mar 28, 2024
71$68.5M
of $68.5M
Dec 13, 2021
M•••• B••••• a• S••••• o• R••••••••• V••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle2019 form d first saleMature$775,000
Mar 29, 2022
5$1.4M
of $1.4M
Jul 25, 2019
R••••••••• V••••••• I• L•••Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$42.6M
Mar 28, 2024
18$25.0M
of $60.0M
Aug 7, 2017
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Sep 29, 2022
    R•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Other Private Fund), GAV $562,445
  2. Mar 29, 2022
    R•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Other Private Fund), GAV $21,516,433
  3. Mar 29, 2022
    R• P••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,510,000
  4. Mar 29, 2022
    R• X••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $600,000
  5. Mar 29, 2021
    R••••••••• V••••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,000,000
  6. Mar 24, 2020
    M•••• B••••• a• S••••• o• R••••••••• V••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,500,000
  7. May 11, 2017
    R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  8. May 11, 2017
    R••••••••• V••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by R••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• L••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $141M across 7 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-05-11Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-27Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-11-01Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone347-829-4951Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone929-367-7915Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://r••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionPartnering with crypto founders from day 0. Here investments == partnerships.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionPartnering with crypto founders from day 0. Here investments == partnerships.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees5Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees7Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address24 WEST 25TH STREET, FIFTH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10010Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address24 WEST 25TH STREET, FIFTH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10010Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported2Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://r••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://r••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported9Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$197MMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$140MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$197MMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$140MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsfintech,space,crypto,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsfintech,space,crypto,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://r••••.com/
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://r••••.com/
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported7Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.r••••.com/Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleR••••••••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleR••••••••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)