DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / 1315 Capital
1315 Capital
Private equity with venture activity · probablePhiladelphia, PA1315capital.comSEC registered investment adviser
1315 Capital invests in commercial-stage healthcare: services, pharma/medtech, outsourcing, and health & wellness—built for growth.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 8 private funds
Importance
48
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Philadelphia, PAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2929 WALNUT STREET, SUITE 1240, Philadelphia, PA, 19104adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 2156621315adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.1315CAPITAL.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 8 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.1Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.1Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 14
- business email
- team@1315capital.com1315capital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 2156621315adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
37 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, biotech, medtech, climate
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- philadelphia
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 89%Biotechnology 5%Other 3%Other Health Care 3%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 37
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315 Capital Fund III | Fund | 2022 lp reported | Active deployment | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| 1315 Capital III LP | Fund | 2022 lp reported | Active deployment | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| 1315 Capital Aiv, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $842,667 Mar 25, 2024 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
| 1315 Capital II LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $282M Mar 25, 2024 | 77 | $300M of $300M | Feb 14, 2018 |
| 1315 Capital, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $295M Mar 25, 2024 | 70 | $179M of $225M | Mar 23, 2016 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
25 current, 0 departed
Patricio Beltran
AnalystAnalyst
Jake Baker
AssociateBusiness Development Associate
Joe Schlitz
AssociateAssociate
Marisa Powell
AssociateAssociate
Russ Rapaport
AssociateAssociate
Adele C Oliva
Managing partnerFounding Partner
Michael Koby
Managing partnerFounding Partner
Healthcare Focus
OtherInvestment Criteria
Value Creation
OtherPortfolio
Adele Cirone Oliva
PartnerManager · since Feb 1, 2015
M Michael Koby
PartnerPartner · since Feb 1, 2015
Matthew Reber
PartnerPartner
Michael Satow
PartnerOperating Team Member
Rob Schrepfer
PartnerOperating Team Member
Scott Cramer
PartnerOperating Team Member
Tom Burnell
PartnerOperating Team Member
Brian Richard Schwenk
Platform and operationsCco & Cfo · since Feb 1, 2015
Brian Schwenk
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
Jacqueline Akpan
Platform and operationsController
Morgan Fuge
Platform and operationsOffice Manager
Craig Matturro
PrincipalPrincipal
Ian B. Li
PrincipalPrincipal
Jamie Richardson
PrincipalDirector of Business Development
Jordan Brown
PrincipalPrincipal
Ryan Kraus
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
37 edges, 37 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
3 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
6 disclosed
- Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System in 1315 Capital Fund III $30.0M Mar 10, 2022 lacers.org
- Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System in 1315 Capital III LP $30.0M Mar 10, 2022 lacers.org
- Massachusetts Pension Reserves Investment Management Board amount undisclosed mapension.com
- Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System in 1315 Capital Fund III $30.0M lacers.org
- Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System $10.0M lacers.org
- Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System in 1315 Capital II LP $10.0M lacers.org
Timeline
6 dated events
- Dec 31, 2025LACERS reports 1315 Capital Fund: $10,000,000 committed, vintage 2015, net IRR 16.4%, 2.22x
- Jun 30, 2025Mass PRIM lists 1315 Capital among its private equity managers
- Mar 27, 20191315 Capital Aiv, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1315 Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $370,018Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1315 Capital Aiv, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 20181315 Capital II LP first reported on Form ADV by 1315 Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $306,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1315 Capital II LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 18, 20151315 Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 18, 20151315 Capital, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1315 Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,050,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1315 Capital, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 8 private funds
Evidence
38 observations from 2 sources