DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••
C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••
••• Locked
name or self-description says a public body
Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Woburn, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 16, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $41.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- M•••••• T• F••••••••• T•••• • 2••• (Limited Partner Of C••••••••• V•••••• ••• P••••••• I•, L.P.), B; C••••••••• V•••••• ••• P••••••• I• L•• (General Partner Of C••••••••• V•••••• ••• P••••••• I• L.P.), NA
- business email
- justin@commonwealthvc.comcommonwealthvc.compublished by the subject
- business email
- cheryl@commonwealthvc.comcommonwealthvc.compublished by the subject
- business email
- jeff@commonwealthvc.comcommonwealthvc.compublished by the subject
- business email
- elliot@commonwealthvc.comcommonwealthvc.compublished by the subject
- business email
- steve@commonwealthvc.comcommonwealthvc.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- N/Aadviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 5 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $58.7M Nov 6, 2024 | 36 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.4M Feb 13, 2020 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $797,000 Mar 29, 2018 | 30 | unknown | unknown |
| C•• I•• A••••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $220,000 Mar 29, 2018 | 50 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $136,000 Mar 11, 2019 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| C•• I• A••••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $7,000 Mar 11, 2019 | 30 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 2 departed
E••••• M• K••••••
General partnerLimited Partner Of C••••••••• V•••••• ••• P••••••• I•, L.P. · since Jan 1, 2009
J•••••• M• H••••
General partnerLimited Partner Of C••••••••• V•••••• ••• P••••••• I•, L.P. · since Jan 1, 2009
J••••• J• P••••••••
General partnerLimited Partner Of C••••••••• V•••••• ••• P••••••• I•, L.P. · since Jan 1, 2009
R• S•••••• M••••••••
General partnerLimited Partner Of C••••••••• V•••••• ••• P••••••• I•, L.P. · since Jan 1, 2009
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• T• F••••••••• · President · Jan 1, 2009 to Mar 26, 2024 Inference
- B•••• D• A••••• · Vice President, Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2009 to Mar 11, 2016 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Mar 26, 2024M•••••• T• F••••••••• (President) no longer on Schedule A of C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••
- Mar 29, 2021C••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 13, 2020C•• I• A••••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC•• I• A••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 13, 2020C••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 11, 2019C••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 11, 2019C•• I•• A••••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC•• I•• A••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 11, 2016B•••• D• A••••• (Vice President, Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••
- Mar 27, 2012C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012C••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $163,030,978Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012C•• I•• A••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,246,356Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• I•• A••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012C••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $97,297,339Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012C•• I• A••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $177,335Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• I• A••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012C••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,292,049Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2012C••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,483,612Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• C•••••• V••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Government-backed venture investor (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says a public body
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources