DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••• P•••• C•••••• L••
S•••• P•••• C•••••• L••
corporate parent: Wafra Intervest Corporation
Importance
49
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 20 HORSENECK LANE, Greenwich, CT, 06830-6327adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 203-862-2900adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 3, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 39 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $49Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $48Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 112
- Owners on Schedule A
- W•• G••••• H••••••• L••• (Shareholder Of W•••• M••••• H••••••• I•• L•••), E; W• G••••• H••••••• G• L••• (General Partner Of W•••• G•••• L•••), F; W•••• G•••••• A••••••••• L••• (Owner Of Class B Common Units Of S•••• P•••• C•••••• L••), B; W•••• G•••• L••• (General Partner Of W•• G••••• H••••••• L•••), F; W•••• I••••••••• A••••••• G••••• I••• (Shareholder Of W• G••••• H••••••• G• L•••), E; W•••• I•••••••• C••••••••• (Limited Partner Of W•• G••••• H••••••• L•••), E; T•• P••••• I••••••••• f•• S••••• S••••••• (Limited Partner Of W•••• G••••• H••••••• L•••), E; W•••• G••••• H••••••• L••• (Shareholder Of W•••• M••••• H••••••• L•••), E; S•• F•••• P••••••• L•• (Owner Of Class A Common Units Of S•••• P•••• C•••••• L••), E; W•••• I••••••••• I••••••••• C•••••• K••••••• (Shareholder Of W•••• I•••••••• C••••••••• Ltd.), E; W••••• H••••••• L• (Limited Partner Of W•••• G•••••• A••••••••• L•••), C; W••••• H••••••• I• L• (Limited Partner Of W••••• H••••••• L•), C; W•••• G••••• H••••••• I•• L• (Limited Partner Of W•••• G•••••• A••••••••• L•••), C; W••••• H••••••• G• L•• (General Partner Of W••••• H••••••• L•), F; W•••• M••••• H••••••• L••• (Limited Partner Of W••••• H••••••• I• L•), D; W•••• G•••••• H••••••• I••• (Limited Partner Of W••••• H••••••• I• L•), C; W•••• G•••••• H••••••• I•• I••• (Limited Partner Of W•••• G••••• H••••••• I•• L•), D; W•••• M••••• H••••••• I•• L••• (Limited Partner Of W•••• G••••• H••••••• I•• L•), C; W•••• F•••••••• • M••••••••• S••••••• L••• (Shareholder Of W••••• H••••••• G• L••.), E
- business phone
- 203-862-2900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 5 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• P•••• F••• X• L•• | Fund | 2025 lp reported | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| S•••• P•••• F••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2022 lp reported | Active deployment | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| S•••• P•••• F••• V•••• L•• | Fund | 2020 lp reported | Mature | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| S•••• P•••• F••• V••• L•• | Fund | 2017 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| S•••• P•••• F••• V•• L•• | Fund | 2014 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| M•• C•••••• T••••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $159,115 Apr 1, 2013 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| M•• C•••••• C••••••••• a•• I••••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $56,595 Apr 1, 2013 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| M•• C•••••• T••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $11,629 Apr 1, 2013 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| M•• C•••••• C•• P••••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $6,997 Apr 1, 2013 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
| M•• C•••••• T••• P••••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $430 Apr 1, 2013 | 28 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 2 departed
J•••• D••••• C••••
Founder or executiveCo-Ceo And Member Of S•• F•••• P••••••• L•• · since May 1, 2005
S•••••• N•• F•••••••
Founder or executiveSenior Chairman And Member Of S•• F•••• P••••••• L•• · since May 1, 2005
C•••••• A••••• D••••
PartnerMember Of S•• F•••• P••••••• L•• · since Dec 1, 2013
N•••••• D•••• Z•••••
PartnerCo-President, Chief Investment Officer And Member Of S•• F•••• P••••••• L•• · since May 1, 2005
D•••• J•• W••••••
Platform and operationsCo-President, General Counsel, Chief Operating Officer And Member Of S•• F•••• P••••••• L•• · since May 1, 2005
J••••••••• M••••••• G••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2012
S•••• a• D•••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2022
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- M•••• D•••••• H•••••••• · Chief Investment Officer · May 1, 2005 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- R•••••• a• •• O•••• G•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · May 1, 2005 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
12 disclosed
- M•••••••• S•••• B•••• o• I••••••••• $100M msbi.us
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $378M calpers.ca.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• $200M sib.wa.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in S•••• P•••• F••• I•• L•• $500M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in S•••• P•••• F••• V•• L•• $250M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in S•••• P•••• F••• V••• L•• $378M calpers.ca.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in S•••• P•••• F••• I•• L•• $300M sib.wa.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in S•••• P•••• F••• V••• L•• $250M sib.wa.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in S•••• P•••• F••• V•••• L•• $300M sib.wa.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in S•••• P•••• F••• X• L•• $200M sib.wa.gov
- M•••••••• S•••• B•••• o• I••••••••• in S•••• P•••• F••• X• L•• $100M msbi.us
- M••••••••• P•••••• R••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• B•••• amount undisclosed mapension.com
Timeline
23 dated events
- Jun 30, 2026MSBI reports S•••• P•••• F••• X• L••.: $100,000,000 committed, vintage 2025
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports S•••• P•••• F••• X• L••.: $200,000,000 committed, vintage 2025
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports S•••• P•••• F••• V•••• L••.: $300,000,000 committed, vintage 2020, net IRR 11.6%, 1.6x
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports S•••• P•••• F••• V••• L••.: $250,000,000 committed, vintage 2017, net IRR 18.4%, 2.3x
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports S•••• P•••• F••• I•• L••.: $300,000,000 committed, vintage 2022, net IRR 15.4%, 1.3x
- Dec 31, 2025CalPERS reports S•••• P•••• F••• V••• L••.: $377,506,729 committed, vintage 2017, net IRR 18.4%, 2.1x
- Dec 31, 2025CalPERS reports S•••• P•••• F••• V•• L••.: $250,000,000 committed, vintage 2014, net IRR 21.9%, 2.8x
- Dec 31, 2025CalPERS reports S•••• P•••• F••• I•• L••.: $500,000,000 committed, vintage 2022, net IRR 16.2%, 1.4x
- Jun 30, 2025Mass PRIM lists S•••• P•••• Capital among its private equity managers
- Mar 29, 2024M•• C•••••• C••••••••• a•• I••••••••• F•••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•••• P•••• C•••••• L••
- Mar 29, 2024M•• C•••••• C•• P••••••••• F•••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•••• P•••• C•••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceM•• C•••••• C•• P••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024M•• C•••••• T••••••••• F••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•••• P•••• C•••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceM•• C•••••• T••••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024M•• C•••••• T••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•••• P•••• C•••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceM•• C•••••• T••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024M•• C•••••• T••• P••••••••• F••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by S•••• P•••• C•••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceM•• C•••••• T••• P••••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022R•••••• a• •• O•••• G•••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of S•••• P•••• C•••••• L••
- Jan 1, 2022S•••• a• D••••• joined Schedule A of S•••• P•••• C•••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 30, 2016M•••• D•••••• H•••••••• (Chief Investment Officer) no longer on Schedule A of S•••• P•••• C•••••• L••
- Feb 14, 2012M•• C•••••• T••• P••••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S•••• P•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• C•••••• T••• P••••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012M•• C•••••• C••••••••• a•• I••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S•••• P•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $54,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• C•••••• C••••••••• a•• I••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012M•• C•••••• T••••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S•••• P•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $116,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• C•••••• T••••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012M•• C•••••• T••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S•••• P•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• C•••••• T••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012M•• C•••••• C•• P••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S•••• P•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• C•••••• C•• P••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012S•••• P•••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)corporate parent: W•••• I•••••••• C•••••••••
Evidence
50 observations from 2 sources