Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / SHV Management, LLC

SHV Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmLong Beach, CAshv.ioSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $74M across 1 vehicles

Importance
11
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Long Beach, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
100 OCEANGATE, SUITE P-275, Long Beach, CA, 90802adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
562-432-0047adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 6, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$68.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
562-432-0047adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Summation Health Ventures, L.P.Fund2014 form d first saleHarvest$74.5M
Jan 16, 2024
2$20.0M
of $20.0M
Aug 5, 2014
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Jan 28, 2022
    Darren Dworkin (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of SHV Management, LLC
  2. Dec 1, 2021
    James Donald Laur joined Schedule A of SHV Management, LLC as Manager
  3. Aug 15, 2017
    SHV Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  4. Aug 15, 2017
    Summation Health Ventures, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by SHV Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $47,372,219
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $74M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-08-15Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-01-06Jan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-01-16Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2020-03-09Jan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone562-432-0047Jan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone562-432-0047Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersLong Beach, CAJan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersLong Beach, CAJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address100 OCEANGATE, SUITE P-275, Long Beach, CA, 90802Jan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address100 OCEANGATE, SUITE P-275, Long Beach, CA, 90802Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Jan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$68.8MJan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$74.5MJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Jan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://SHV.IOJan 6, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://SHV.IOJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)