DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Jackson Square Ventures Management Company, LLC
Jackson Square Ventures Management Company, LLC
Jackson Square Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm based in San Francisco that invests in software, marketplace, and AI-native companies. The firm has backed Strava, DocuSign, Upwork, Seismic, and more than 60 companies since 2011.
venture manager, reported GAV $609M across 8 vehicles
Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 727 SANSOME ST. #300, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-229-7100adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.JSV.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $661Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@jsv.comjsv.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-229-7100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, marketplaces
- Stages
- seed, series a, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Square Ventures IV, L.P. | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $102M Mar 28, 2024 | 19 | $0 of $200M | Nov 30, 2022 |
| Jackson Square Associates IV, L.P. | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $6.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Jackson Square Ventures III, L.P. | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $200M Mar 28, 2024 | 34 | $191M of $191M | Oct 15, 2019 |
| Jackson Square Ventures I, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $143M Mar 28, 2024 | 21 | $0 of $200M | Aug 12, 2011 |
| Jackson Square Ventures II, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $124M Mar 28, 2024 | 37 | $0 of $150M | Dec 22, 2015 |
| Jackson Square Associates II, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $12.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Jackson Square Associates I, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| Jackson Square Associates III, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $9.6M Mar 28, 2024 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 0 departed
Bob Spinner
Managing partnerFounding Partner
John Otterson
Operating partnerOperating Partner and Investor Relations
Greg Gretsch
PartnerManaging Director
Gregory Gretsch
PartnerManager/Member · since Nov 1, 2013
Pete Solvik
PartnerManaging Director
Peter Solvik
PartnerManager/Member · since Nov 1, 2013
Robert Andrew Spinner
PartnerManager/Member · since Nov 1, 2013
Victor Echevarria
PartnerManaging Director
Denise Soucie
Platform and operationsOperations
Johnny Brackett
Platform and operationsPortfolio Marketing
Kathleen Connolly
Platform and operationsOperations
Dan Preston
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1up.health | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| clearstory.build | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| roo.vet | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023Jackson Square Ventures IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Jackson Square Ventures Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $101,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJackson Square Ventures IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Jackson Square Associates IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Jackson Square Ventures Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,475,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJackson Square Associates IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 25, 2022Jackson Square Ventures II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Jackson Square Ventures Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $180,183,510Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJackson Square Ventures II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 25, 2022Jackson Square Associates II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Jackson Square Ventures Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,732,008Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJackson Square Associates II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 25, 2022Jackson Square Ventures Management Company, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 25, 2022Jackson Square Associates III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Jackson Square Ventures Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,091,473Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJackson Square Associates III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 25, 2022Jackson Square Associates I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Jackson Square Ventures Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,686,663Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJackson Square Associates I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 25, 2022Jackson Square Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Jackson Square Ventures Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $196,103,751Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJackson Square Ventures III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 25, 2022Jackson Square Ventures I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Jackson Square Ventures Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $284,506,829Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJackson Square Ventures I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $609M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources