DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••• D••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
C••••• D••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
C••••• D••••• offers science-backed carbon management services, including carbon measurement, emissions reduction, and high-quality carbon removal solutions.
venture manager, reported GAV $692M across 5 vehicles
Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 17 STATE STREET, SUITE 2030, New York, NY, 10004adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-742-3700adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $730Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $730Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 15
- Owners on Schedule A
- C••••• D••••• L•• (Member), E
- business phone
- 212-742-3700adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, climate, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• D••••• F••• I••• L• | Feeder or parallel | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $9.9M Aug 28, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• D••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $400M Aug 28, 2024 | 101 | $321M of $500M | Feb 7, 2023 |
| C••••• D••••• F••• I••• L• | Feeder or parallel | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $47.2M Aug 28, 2024 | 11 | $44.4M of $60.0M | Feb 7, 2023 |
| C••••• D••••• F••• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $202M Aug 28, 2024 | 97 | $27.9M | Feb 10, 2021 |
| C••••• D••••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $34.0M Aug 28, 2024 | 10 | $10.0M of $10.0M | Mar 19, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
J••••••• G•••••••
Managing partnerCeo, Managing Member · since Sep 1, 2020
H••••• B••••••
PartnerTechnical Diligence Manager
A••••• D••• E••••••
Platform and operationsCco, Cfo · since Mar 1, 2022
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- M••• G••••• S••••••• · Coo · Sep 1, 2020 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| • S••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| B•• c••••• c•••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| C••••• D••••• C•••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024C••••• D••••• F••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• D••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,155,371Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• D••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023C••••• D••••• F••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• D••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $45,372,126Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• D••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023C••••• D••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• D••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $294,184,284Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• D••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023M••• G••••• S••••••• (Coo) no longer on Schedule A of C••••• D••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Mar 1, 2022A••••• D••• E•••••• joined Schedule A of C••••• D••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Cco, Cfo
- Dec 13, 2021C••••• D••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 13, 2021C••••• D••••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• D••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• D••••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 13, 2021C••••• D••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• D••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $110,413,445Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• D••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $692M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
51 observations from 3 sources