DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G•••••• C••••••
G•••••• C••••••
Get your very own domain easily. Fast and professional customer service.
venture manager, reported GAV $0.1M across 3 vehicles
Importance
5
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- (949) 842-4308adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- g•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 12, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $50,650adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- C••• C•••••• M••••••••• I••• (Member), C
- business phone
- (949) 842-4308adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L• | Fund | 2009 form d first sale | Harvest | $5,350 Mar 12, 2020 | 4 | $16.0M of $16.0M | Sep 22, 2009 |
| G•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $41,500 Mar 12, 2020 | 18 | $0 of $125M | May 20, 2011 |
| G••••••••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $3,800 Mar 12, 2020 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
C•••••• H••• F•••••
PartnerMember · since Sep 1, 2009
S•••• E••• J•••••
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2013
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- T••••• E••• C••• · Member · Apr 1, 2011 to Apr 8, 2014 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Jun 7, 2018E••••• S••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••••• C••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceE••••• S••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 8, 2014E••••• S••• L• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,234,248Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••••• S••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 8, 2014T••••• E••• C••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of G•••••• C••••••
- Feb 1, 2013S•••• E••• J••••• joined Schedule A of G•••••• C•••••• as Member
- Mar 30, 2012G•••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012G••••••••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,139,344Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012G•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,193,448Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012G•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,222,986Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $0.1M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources