DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $402M
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 617-305-2300adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $467Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 617-305-2300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, consumer, marketplaces, climate, energy, hardware, devtools, cybersecurity, data infrastructure, logistics, gaming, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- austin, boston, canada, colorado, germany, global, india, israel
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 9 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••••••• V• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $159M Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | $0 | Jul 19, 2023 |
| G•••••••• V• S•• I•• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $49.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 6 | $0 | Aug 9, 2023 |
| G•••••••• V• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $22.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | $0 | Jun 27, 2023 |
| G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• S••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $115M Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | $0 | Nov 15, 2022 |
| G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• O••••••••• F••• V•• L• | Opportunity fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $7.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | $0 of $75.0M | May 22, 2015 |
| G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $49.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 42 | unknown | unknown |
| J•••• U••• F••• I••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $2.6M Mar 30, 2020 | 37 | unknown | unknown |
| J•••• A•••••• T••••••••• F••• I••• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $2.4M Mar 29, 2019 | 46 | unknown | unknown |
| J•••• A•••••• T••••••••• C••••• F••• I••• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $2.3M Mar 29, 2019 | 33 | unknown | unknown |
| J•••• A•••••• T••••••••• A••••••••• F••• I••• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $685,124 Mar 29, 2019 | 61 | unknown | unknown |
| G•• I• A••••••••• F•••• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $579,936 Mar 30, 2022 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• ••••••• I•• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $512,821 Mar 30, 2022 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $313,561 Mar 30, 2023 | 31 | unknown | unknown |
| J•••• G•••••••• U••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $198,209 Mar 30, 2022 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• G••• • C•• K• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 30, 2023 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 3 departed
A••••• P••••• G•••••••
PartnerExecutive Managing Director; Manager · since Jan 1, 2003
A••• G•••••••
PartnerExecutive Managing Director/Co-Founder
S••••• J• W•••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2019
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- B•••• J•••• S•••••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2003 to Mar 27, 2013 Inference
- D•••• P•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jun 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- T••••• M• R•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Mar 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
3 disclosed
Timeline
32 dated events
- Sep 13, 2026G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $346M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 31, 2025NYSCRF reports G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L•: $15,000,000 committed, vintage 2007 via NY Legacy Venture Capital Fund, LP
- Mar 29, 2024G•••••••• V• S•• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $49,867,918Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• V• S•• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Fund C no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• G••• • C•• K•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024G•••••••• V• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $158,837,506Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• V• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Fund D no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024G•••••••• V• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,359,583Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• V• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $134,261,430Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Fund B no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• ••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Fund a no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG•• I• A••••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Fund I no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceJ•••• G•••••••• U••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2021Fund J no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceJ•••• U••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2021T••••• M• R•••••••• (Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
- Mar 30, 2020Fund H no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceJ•••• A•••••• T••••••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020Fund F no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
- Mar 30, 2020Fund G no longer reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceJ•••• A•••••• T••••••••• C••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 1, 2019S••••• J• W••• joined Schedule A of G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 30, 2017D•••• P•••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
- Mar 1, 2017T••••• M• R•••••••• joined Schedule A of G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• as Chief Operating Officer
- Mar 29, 2016G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• O••••••••• F••• V•• L• first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,396,639Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• O••••••••• F••• V•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2013B•••• J•••• S•••••••• (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of G•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
- Mar 30, 2012Fund E first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $413,258,401Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund H first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,955,864Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJ•••• A•••••• T••••••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund D first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $172,779,204Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund I first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,704,435Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJ•••• G•••••••• U••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund C first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,948,965Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• G••• • C•• K•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund J first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,527,762Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJ•••• U••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund G first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,919,155Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJ•••• A•••••• T••••••••• C••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund B first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,868,701Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• ••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund F first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,598,146Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactJ•••• A•••••• T••••••••• A••••••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund a first reported on Form ADV by G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,655,789Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•• I• A••••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $402M
- Sep 13, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $346M
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $346M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources