DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•••••••• H••• P•••••••
T•••••••• H••• P•••••••
T•••••••• H••• P••••••• is a venture capital firm dedicated to helping life science, medical device and healthcare companies achieve their growth objectives
venture manager, reported GAV $1,295M across 9 vehicles
Importance
47
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 300 MONTGOMERY ST., SUITE 1130, San Francisco, CA, 94104adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-765-6980adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.net
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 17, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@thpartners.netthpartners.netpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-765-6980adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
10 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, biotech, medtech, industrial
- Stages
- series b
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 80%Biotechnology 10%Manufacturing 10%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 9
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••••••• H••• P••••••• V• L••• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $514M Mar 21, 2024 | 124 | $0 of $525M | Jun 29, 2022 |
| T•• V• A••••••••• F•••• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $45.8M Mar 21, 2024 | 20 | $0 of $78.8M | Aug 10, 2022 |
| T•••••••• H••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $286M Mar 21, 2024 | 82 | $0 of $325M | Jun 28, 2018 |
| T•• I• A••••••••• F•••• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $39.8M Mar 21, 2024 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| T•• I•• A••••••••• F•••• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $33.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 13 | $9.1M of $9.1M | Mar 20, 2013 |
| T•••••••• H••• P••••••• S••• L••• | Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $0 Mar 21, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| T•• A••••••••• F•••• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $0 Mar 21, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| T•••••••• H••• P••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $376M Mar 21, 2024 | 94 | $310M of $310M | Jul 26, 2013 |
| T•••••••• H••• P•••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Mar 21, 2024 | 50 | unknown | unknown |
| T•• I• A••••••••• F•••• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2013 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2023 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| T•••••••• H••• P••••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $7.7M Mar 31, 2023 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 1 departed
D•••• a• L•••••••
PartnerSenior Partner · since Jan 1, 2002
D•••• a• L•••••••
PartnerSenior Partner · since Jan 1, 2002
J••• M•••••• M••••••••
PartnerChairman, Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2002
J••• M•••••• M••••••••
PartnerChairman, Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2002
J••••••• M•••• W••••
Platform and operationsPartner, Chief Operating Officer · since Aug 1, 2006
J••••••• M•••• W••••
Platform and operationsPartner, Chief Operating Officer · since Aug 1, 2006
T••••• A••••• R•••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner · since Jan 1, 2002
T••••• A••••• R•••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner · since Jan 1, 2002
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- R••••• G•••••• S•••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2002 to Feb 24, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
10 edges, 10 companies, 1 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
- Mar 21, 2024T•• I• A••••••••• F•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceT•• I• A••••••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2024T•••••••• H••• P••••••• I•• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceT•••••••• H••• P••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023T•••••••• H••• P••••••• V• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $525,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••••• H••• P••••••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023T•• V• A••••••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $45,710,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• V• A••••••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 24, 2021R••••• G•••••• S•••••• (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of T•••••••• H••• P•••••••
- Mar 10, 2019T•••••••• H••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $161,654,348Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••••• H••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 10, 2019T•• I• A••••••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,959,185Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• I• A••••••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2014T•• I•• A••••••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,230,100Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• I•• A••••••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2013T•••••••• H••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $137,025,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••••• H••• P••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2013T•••••••• H••• P••••••• S••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $53,116,507Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••••• H••• P••••••• S••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2013T•• I• A••••••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,855,973Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• I• A••••••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2013T•• A••••••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,132,131Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• A••••••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012T•••••••• H••• P•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••••• H••• P•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012T•••••••• H••• P••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• H••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $177,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••••• H••• P••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012T•••••••• H••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,295M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
58 observations from 4 sources