Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S••••• S•••• V••••••• L••

S••••• S•••• V••••••• L••

Micro VC · probableLos Angeles, CASEC exempt reporting adviseremerging manager

venture manager, reported GAV $22.0M across 2 vehicles

Importance
7
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
62
high
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Los Angeles, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
10250 CONSTELLATION BLVD. #900, Los Angeles, CA, 90069adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
978-473-0118adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Feb 13, 2024
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$22.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
978-473-0118adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
S••••• S•••• V••••••• G• L••Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$22.0M
Feb 13, 2024
16unknownunknown
S••••• S•••• V••••••• L••FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $20.0M
Apr 4, 2023
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
W••••• N••••••• W••••••• R••••••Funding roundparticipantunknown$15.0MunknownFeb 5, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Aug 24, 2023
    S••••• S•••• V••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Aug 24, 2023
    S••••• S•••• V••••••• G• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S••••• S•••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,000,000
  3. Apr 4, 2023
    S••••• S•••• Ventures Fund, LP filed Form D: no sales yet of $20,000,000, Venture Capital Fund
    Form D filedFundraisingFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $22.0M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $22.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-08-24Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-13Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone978-473-0118Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Entity typeLimited PartnershipApr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D fund typeVenture Capital FundApr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundApr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
AmendmentfalseApr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Revenue range (Form D)Decline to DiscloseApr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
HeadquartersLos Angeles, CAFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
IncorporatedwithinFiveYearsApr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
JurisdictionDELAWAREApr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Amount sold (Form D)0Apr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Offering amount (Form D)20,000,000Apr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Exemptions06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7Apr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Investors (Form D)0Apr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Minimum investment (Form D)250,000Apr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Securities offeredpooledApr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Office address10250 CONSTELLATION BLVD. #900, Los Angeles, CA, 90069Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address9130 SUNSET BLVD., LOS ANGELES, CA, 90069Apr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$22.0MFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Year of incorporation2023Apr 4, 2023FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)