DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E••••••••• I••••••••
E••••••••• I••••••••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYe•.c••.plSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 5% of 8 private funds
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 590 MADISON AVENUE, 21ST FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (1 212) 521 4318adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- e•.c••.pl
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 8 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.1Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.6Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 39
- business phone
- (1 212) 521 4318adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••••••••• V•••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $61.5M Jul 30, 2019 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 5 departed
D•••••• P•••••••
Platform and operationsOfficer · since Dec 1, 2015
M••••• R•••••••
Platform and operationsOfficer · since Dec 1, 2015
M••••• S•••••••• K•••••
Platform and operationsOfficer · since Jun 1, 2018
R•••• B••••
Platform and operationsOfficer · since Dec 1, 2015
S•••••••• K•••
Platform and operationsOfficer · since Dec 1, 2015
T•••••• G••••••••
Platform and operationsCfo/Cco · since Sep 1, 2006
T••••• C•••••••••
Platform and operationsOfficer · since Jan 1, 2020
J•••• S••••••
PrincipalChairman/Director/President · since Sep 1, 2006
J•••• S•••• M•••••
PrincipalDirector · since Dec 1, 2015
P••••••• J• L••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jul 1, 2021
5 departed (kept with end dates)
- J•••• W•••••• · Officer · Dec 1, 2015 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
- R••••• J••••• M••• · Officer · Dec 1, 2015 to Jul 30, 2019 Inference
- A••• C• M••••••• · Director · Sep 1, 2016 to Jul 12, 2021 Inference
- R••••• G• F•••• · Chairman/Director · Sep 1, 2006 to Jan 9, 2017 Inference
- S•••••••• K••••••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2009 to Mar 28, 2014 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024E••••••••• V•••••• F••• I• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• I••••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceE••••••••• V•••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 12, 2021A••• Cooke M••••••• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of E••••••••• I••••••••
- Jul 1, 2021P••••••• J• L•••• joined Schedule A of E••••••••• I•••••••• as Director
- Jan 1, 2020T••••• C••••••••• joined Schedule A of E••••••••• I•••••••• as Officer
- Jul 30, 2019R••••• J••••• M••• (Officer) no longer on Schedule A of E••••••••• I••••••••
- Jun 1, 2018M••••• S•••••••• K••••• joined Schedule A of E••••••••• I•••••••• as Officer
- Mar 27, 2018J•••• W•••••• (Officer) no longer on Schedule A of E••••••••• I••••••••
- Jan 9, 2017R••••• G• F•••• (Chairman/Director) no longer on Schedule A of E••••••••• I••••••••
- Sep 1, 2016A••• C• M••••••• joined Schedule A of E••••••••• I•••••••• as Director
- Dec 1, 2015J•••• S•••• M••••• joined Schedule A of E••••••••• I•••••••• as Director
- Mar 28, 2014S•••••••• K••••••••• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of E••••••••• I••••••••
- Feb 27, 2012E••••••••• I•••••••• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 27, 2012E••••••••• V•••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••••• I•••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $126,133,771Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••••••••• V•••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 5% of 8 private funds
Evidence
34 observations from 1 source