Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / N••• W•••• C•••••• L••

N••• W•••• C•••••• L••

Institutional venture firm · probableUSn•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

A venture capital firm focused on helping enterprise tech startups grow into global leaders.

venture manager, reported GAV $221M across 2 vehicles

Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
650-862-0780adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
May 27, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$214Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$214Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
2
business phone
650-862-0780adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
N•• I• G•••• L••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$10.9M
Aug 9, 2024
3unknownunknown
N••• W•••• C•••••• I•• L•••Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$210M
Aug 9, 2024
23$135M
of $135M
Nov 21, 2017
N••• W•••• C•••••• I• L••FundunknownWound down$20.7M
Mar 31, 2022
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 3 departed
3 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
  1. Apr 6, 2023
    N••• W•••• Equity LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by N••• W•••• C•••••• L••
  2. Mar 31, 2022
    L•••• T•• (Vp Of Finance) no longer on Schedule A of N••• W•••• C•••••• L••
  3. Mar 31, 2022
    N•• I• G•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by N••• W•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,150,147
  4. Dec 18, 2020
    S•••••••• L••••••• (Member And Manager Of Manager) no longer on Schedule A of N••• W•••• C•••••• L••
  5. Feb 14, 2018
    C•••• J••• P•••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of N••• W•••• C•••••• L••
  6. Jan 1, 2018
    L•••• T•• joined Schedule A of N••• W•••• C•••••• L•• as Vp Of Finance
  7. Mar 11, 2015
    N••• W•••• Equity LLC first reported on Form ADV by N••• W•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $164,202,865
  8. Mar 11, 2015
    N••• W•••• C•••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by N••• W•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $108,070,000
  9. Mar 11, 2015
    N••• W•••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $221M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
51 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMay 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMay 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserAug 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2015-03-11Aug 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-27May 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-08-09Aug 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMay 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-01-21May 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Aug 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-862-0780May 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-862-0780Aug 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.nextworld.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionA venture capital firm focused on helping enterprise tech startups grow into global leaders.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionA venture capital firm focused on helping enterprise tech startups grow into global leaders.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees2May 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees0Aug 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.nextworld.com/portfolio
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.nextworld.com/portfolio
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2May 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Aug 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$214MMay 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$221MAug 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$214MMay 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$221MAug 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://www.nextworld.com/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.nextworld.com/team
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2May 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Aug 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.n•••••••••.comMay 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.n•••••••••.comAug 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domainnextworld.com
https://n•••••••••.com/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainnextworld.com
https://n•••••••••.com/
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainnextworld.com
https://n•••••••••.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleN•••W••••: N•••W•••• Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleN•••W••••: N•••W•••• Capital
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)