DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•• A••••••• ••• L••
V•• A••••••• ••• L••
corporate parent: Bluebottle USA Mobile Inc
Importance
8
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdomadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 179 HARROW ROAD, London, W2 6NBadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +44 20 7339 1500adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 15, 2017
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $49.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- V••••• M••••• L•••••• •• (Shareholder), E; V••••• V•••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; B•••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; B••••••••• U• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; V••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; C•••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; V••••• M••••••••• L•••••• (Partner), D; B••••••••• U•• M••••• I•• (Shareholder), E; V••••• G•••• I••••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; S••••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; C•••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), D; V••••• G•••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; B••••••••• H••••••• N• 1• L•• (Shareholder), E; V••••• W•••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; V•• I• L•••••• (Managing Member), NA; V•••••• G•••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E
- business phone
- +44 20 7339 1500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
R•••••• B••••••
PartnerShareholder · since Apr 1, 2005
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- S••• W•••• · Partner · Jul 1, 2007 to Mar 11, 2016 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Mar 11, 2016S••• W•••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of V•• A••••••• ••• L••
- Mar 30, 2012V•• A••••••• ••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012V••••• G•••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•• A••••••• ••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $98,138,657Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••• G•••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)corporate parent: B••••••••• U•• M••••• I••
Evidence
21 observations from 2 sources