DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
C••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $192M across 5 vehicles
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chevy Chase, MDadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2 WISCONSIN CIRCLE, SUITE 920, Chevy Chase, MD, 20815adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 2023609812adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 5, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $210Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 240-483-4287adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 2023609812adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••• V••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $28.1M of $30.0M | Feb 21, 2025 |
| T•• V••••••• F••• V• L• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $58.1M Feb 23, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| T•• V••••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $69.0M Feb 23, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| T••••• I••• L• | Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $63.1M Feb 23, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| T••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.1M Feb 23, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
J•••• P••••••••
PartnerMember · since May 1, 2009
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 18, 2021T•• V••••••• F••• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• V••••••• F••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017T•• V••••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $55,790,681Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• V••••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 11, 2013T••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,057,770Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012T••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,216,940Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $192M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $192M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
41 observations from 2 sources