DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
T••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
venture manager, reported GAV $343M across 1 vehicles
Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.6Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.6Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 10
- Owners on Schedule A
- T••••• C•••••• G• L•• (General Partner), E
- business email
- info@tacoracap.comtacoracap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 310-741-1070adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech, consumer, proptech, logistics, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••• C••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $343M Apr 29, 2024 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
K••• A••••• A•••••••••
Managing partnerCeo, Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2021
K••• E••••• W•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2023
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- D•••• M• S••••••• · Managing Member · Jan 1, 2022 to Jul 28, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Jul 28, 2023D•••• M• S••••••• (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of T••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
- Jan 1, 2023K••• E••••• W••••••• joined Schedule A of T••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Jan 1, 2022D•••• M• S••••••• joined Schedule A of T••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• as Managing Member
- Sep 3, 2021T••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021T••••• C••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by T••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••• C••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $343M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources