DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I••• G••••• V•••••••
I••• G••••• V•••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $101M across 2 vehicles
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 304 PARK AVENUE SOUTH, 9TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10010adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-226-7320adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- i•••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 15, 2019
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $101Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- P••••••• T••••••• L••• (Trustee), E; I••• T•••• (Shareholder), E; I••• G••••• I••••••••• L••• (Member), E
- business email
- info@i2bf.comi2bf.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 212-226-7320adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••• S•••••••• R•••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $75.2M Feb 15, 2019 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| I••• V•••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $26.0M Feb 15, 2019 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
M•••••• J•••• L•••••••
PartnerManager · since Jun 1, 2010
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- D•••• N••••• W••••••••• · Manager · Jun 1, 2010 to Jan 3, 2014 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•••••••• | Series A · Series A | participant | unknown | $23.0M | unknown | May 15, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
3 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Jan 3, 2014D•••• N••••• W••••••••• (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of I••• G••••• V•••••••
- Aug 30, 2012I••• G••••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 30, 2012I••• V•••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by I••• G••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••• V•••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 30, 2012I••••••• S•••••••• R•••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by I••• G••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $53,111,110Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••••• S•••••••• R•••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $101M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources