DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Thrive Capital
Thrive Capital
Thrive Capital builds and invests in internet, software, and technology-enabled companies
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $12,372M
Importance
56
elevated
Active deployment
51
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 295 LAFAYETTE STREET, SUITE 701, New York, NY, 10012-2722adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (646) 680-0240adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://THRIVECAP.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 54 (52 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $50Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $50Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 80
- Owners on Schedule A
- Thrive Management Feeder, L.P. (Limited Partner), E; Thrive Capital Holdings, LLC (General Partner), F; Thrive Capital Management Holdings, L.P. (Sole Member), E
- business email
- info@thrivecap.comthrivecap.compublished by the subject
- business email
- pr@thrivecap.comthrivecap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- (646) 680-0240adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series d plus 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 50%series d plus 50%
Sectors
unknown 63%Other 13%Biotechnology 13%Other Technology 13%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 7
Funds and vehicles
55 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrive Capital Partners X Growth-B, L.P. | Growth fund | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $75.0M of $75.0M | Apr 10, 2026 |
| Thrive Capital Partners X Growth-A, L.P. | Growth fund | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $450M of $450M | Feb 6, 2026 |
| Thrive Capital Partners Investments, L.P. | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Jan 28, 2026 |
| Thrive Capital Partners IX Growth-E, LLC | Growth fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $17.7M of $17.7M | Jan 24, 2025 |
| Thrive Capital Partners VIII-D, LLC | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $1.5M of $1.5M | Sep 18, 2025 |
| Thrive Capital Partners VIII-B, LLC | Feeder or parallel | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $4.0M of $4.0M | Mar 28, 2025 |
| Thrive Capital Partners IX Growth-F, LLC | Growth fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $94.6M of $94.6M | Apr 16, 2025 |
| North River Angel Investments IX, L.P. | Seed fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $10.2M of $10.2M | Oct 28, 2025 |
| Thrive Capital Partners VI-J, LLC | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $7.4M of $7.4M | Dec 17, 2025 |
| Thrive Capital Partners VIII-C, LLC | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $2.0M of $2.0M | Jul 11, 2025 |
| Thrive Capital Partners IX-C, LLC | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $23.0M of $23.0M | May 19, 2025 |
| Thrive Capital Partners VII-B, LLC | Feeder or parallel | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $2.6M of $2.6M | Nov 12, 2025 |
| Thrive Capital Partners Viii Growth-A, LLC | Growth fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $45.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners Viii Growth-D, LLC | Growth fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $23.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | $23.7M of $23.7M | Mar 1, 2024 |
| Thrive Capital Partners Vi-H, LLC | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $5.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners IX, L.P. | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $1.0B of $1.0B | Aug 15, 2024 |
| Thrive Capital Partners VI-I, LLC | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $8.7M of $8.7M | Sep 17, 2024 |
| Thrive Capital Partners IX Growth-B, LLC | Growth fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $391M of $391M | Sep 27, 2024 |
| Thrive Capital Partners IX Growth-C, LLC | Growth fund | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $179M of $179M | Dec 23, 2024 |
| JSC Capital Partners, L.P. | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $326M | Oct 3, 2024 |
| Thrive Capital Partners Opportunity Fund, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $525M of $525M | Aug 15, 2024 |
| Thrive Capital Partners IX Growth, L.P. | Growth fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $3.5B of $3.5B | Aug 15, 2024 |
| Thrive Capital Partners Viii Growth-B, LLC | Growth fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $962M Mar 29, 2024 | 46 | $745M of $745M | Mar 29, 2023 |
| Thrive Capital Partners Vi-G, LLC | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $11.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners Viii Growth, L.P. | Growth fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $652M Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | $2.5B of $2.5B | Feb 18, 2022 |
| Thrive Capital Partners Viii, L.P. | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $549M Mar 29, 2024 | 276 | $506M of $506M | Feb 18, 2022 |
| Thrive Capital Partners VII Growth, L.P. | Growth fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.9B Mar 29, 2024 | 129 | $1.5B of $1.5B | Feb 17, 2021 |
| Thrive Capital Partners VII, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $567M Mar 29, 2024 | 129 | $500M of $500M | Feb 17, 2021 |
| Thrive Capital Partners Vi-D, LLC | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $88.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Claremount VII Associates, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $30.2M Mar 29, 2024 | 46 | $25.0M of $25.0M | Feb 17, 2021 |
| Thrive Capital Partners Vi-C, LLC | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $17.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners Vi-E, LLC | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $4.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners Vi-A, LLC | Feeder or parallel | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $1.8M Mar 29, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners Iv-D, LLC | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $10.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners Iv-C, LLC | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $5.2M Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners VI Growth, L.P. | Growth fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.4B Mar 29, 2024 | 87 | $600M of $600M | Oct 25, 2018 |
| Thrive Capital Partners VI, L.P. | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.0B Mar 29, 2024 | 87 | $400M of $400M | Oct 25, 2018 |
| Claremount VI Associates, L.P. | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $48.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 27 | $20.0M of $20.0M | Oct 25, 2018 |
| Thrive Capital Partners Harry's, LLC | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $24.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners Iii-A, LLC | Feeder or parallel | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $21.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners V, L.P. | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.8B Mar 29, 2024 | 70 | $700M of $700M | Jul 18, 2016 |
| Claremount V Associates, L.P. | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $35.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 17 | $13.2M of $13.2M | Jul 18, 2016 |
| Thrive Capital Partners IV Segment, LLC | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $70,871 Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners IV Stripe, LLC | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $64.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners IV Instacart, LLC | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $13.2M Mar 29, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners IV, L.P. | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.4B Mar 29, 2024 | 55 | $250M of $250M | Oct 6, 2014 |
| Thrive Capital Partners IV Supplemental, L.P. | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $750M Mar 29, 2024 | 55 | $150M of $150M | Oct 6, 2014 |
| Claremount IV Associates, L.P. | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $66.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 29 | $12.2M of $12.2M | Oct 28, 2014 |
| Claremount Tw, L.P. | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $24.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | $5.0M of $5.0M | Jun 24, 2013 |
| Thrive Capital Partners III, L.P. | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $685M Mar 29, 2024 | 40 | $147M of $150M | Sep 6, 2012 |
| Thrive Capital Partners II, L.P. | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $146M Mar 29, 2024 | 34 | $40.0M of $40.0M | Aug 22, 2011 |
| Thrive Capital Partners LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners X Growth, L.P. | Growth fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Oct 22, 2025 |
| Thrive Capital Partners X, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Oct 22, 2025 |
| Thrive Capital Partners X Opportunity Fund, L.P. | Opportunity fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Oct 22, 2025 |
| Thrive Capital Partners Iv-B, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $24.4M Mar 28, 2019 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Partners Iv-A, LLC | Feeder or parallel | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $3.1M Mar 27, 2020 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| Thrive Capital Wp LLC | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $13.8M Mar 27, 2020 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 3 departed
Joshua Kushner
Founder or executiveFounder and CEO
Joshua Kushner
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Nov 1, 2020
Nabil Mallick
PartnerPartner
Nitin Nohria
PartnerExecutive Chairman And Partner · since Jan 1, 2022
Ashwin Budhiraja
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2022
JED Feldman
Platform and operationsChief Legal Officer And Chief People Officer · since Aug 1, 2014
Marian Grace Fowler
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer And General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2023
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- Jaclyn Lisa Rabin · Chief Compliance Officer And Associate General Counsel · Sep 1, 2021 to Jan 10, 2023 Inference
- Jared Weinstein · Partner And Chief Operating Officer · Jan 1, 2012 to Jun 7, 2022 Inference
- Nicholas Rossi · Vp, Finance · May 1, 2015 to Sep 22, 2017 Inference
Investments on record
8 edges, 8 companies, 5 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
24 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Liveoak Management Services, LLC 1 shared · one timeWest Rim 1 shared · one timeCrew Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeLeft Lane Capital 1 shared · one timeMadrona Venture Group, LLC 1 shared · one timeTribeca Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeTeamworthy Group LLC 1 shared · one timeMorgenthaler Management Corporation 1 shared · one timeMatchstick Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeCofounders Capital 1 shared · one timeKing River Capital Management Pty Ltd 1 shared · one timeInsight Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeForerunner Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one time · they led 1Tactile Ventures 1 shared · one time · they led 1BlackPines Capital Partners 1 shared · one timePlus Capital 1 shared · one timeTemasek 1 shared · one time · we led 1CapitalG 1 shared · one time · we led 1Kleiner Perkins 1 shared · one time · they led 1Sequoia Capital 1 shared · one timeKhosla Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeDcm 1 shared · one timeNew York Life Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Northwestern Mutual Future Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1
Limited partners
5 disclosed
- California Public Employees' Retirement System in Thrive Capital Partners Viii Growth, L.P. $300M calpers.ca.gov
- California Public Employees' Retirement System in Thrive Capital Partners IX Growth, L.P. $366M calpers.ca.gov
- California Public Employees' Retirement System in Thrive Capital Partners IX, L.P. $104M calpers.ca.gov
- California Public Employees' Retirement System in JSC Capital Partners, L.P. $1.7B calpers.ca.gov
- California Public Employees' Retirement System in Thrive Capital Partners Opportunity Fund, L.P. $179M calpers.ca.gov
Timeline
51 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024Thrive Capital Partners Viii Growth-D, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Viii Growth-D, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Thrive Capital Partners Viii Growth-A, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $45,063,725Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Viii Growth-A, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Thrive Capital Partners Vi-H, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,853,497Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Vi-H, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Thrive Capital Partners Viii Growth, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $505,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Viii Growth, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Thrive Capital Partners Viii Growth-B, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $736,298,641Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Viii Growth-B, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023Thrive Capital Partners Vi-G, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,119,603Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Vi-G, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 10, 2023Jaclyn Lisa Rabin (Chief Compliance Officer And Associate General Counsel) no longer on Schedule A of Thrive Capital
- Jan 1, 2023Marian Grace Fowler joined Schedule A of Thrive Capital as Chief Compliance Officer And General Counsel
- Jun 7, 2022Jared Berman Weinstein (Partner And Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Thrive Capital
- May 1, 2022Ashwin Budhiraja joined Schedule A of Thrive Capital as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 31, 2022Thrive Capital Partners Viii Growth, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,580,187,075Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Viii Growth, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Thrive Capital Partners Viii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $516,037,415Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Viii, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2022Nitin Nohria joined Schedule A of Thrive Capital as Executive Chairman
- Sep 1, 2021Jaclyn Lisa Rabin joined Schedule A of Thrive Capital as Chief Compliance Officer And Associate General Counsel
- Mar 31, 2021Thrive Capital Wp LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Thrive CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceThrive Capital Wp LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thrive Capital Partners Vi-D, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,083,470Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Vi-D, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Claremount VII Associates, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactClaremount VII Associates, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thrive Capital Partners VII Growth, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,556,214,810Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners VII Growth, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thrive Capital Partners Vi-C, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,011,435Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Vi-C, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thrive Capital Partners VII, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $518,738,270Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners VII, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thrive Capital Partners Vi-E, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,999,927Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Vi-E, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021Thrive Capital Partners Iv-A, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Thrive CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceThrive Capital Partners Iv-A, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2020Thrive Capital Partners Iv-B, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Thrive CapitalFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceThrive Capital Partners Iv-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2020Thrive Capital Partners Vi-A, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,688,162Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Vi-A, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Claremount VI Associates, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,005,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactClaremount VI Associates, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Thrive Capital Partners VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $408,163,266Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners VI, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Thrive Capital Partners Iv-C, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,025,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Iv-C, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Thrive Capital Partners Iv-D, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,359,652Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Iv-D, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Thrive Capital Partners VI Growth, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $612,244,899Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners VI Growth, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018Thrive Capital Partners Harry's, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,999,998Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Harry's, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018Thrive Capital Partners Iii-A, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,187,737Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Iii-A, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 22, 2017Nicholas Rossi (Vp, Finance) no longer on Schedule A of Thrive Capital
- Mar 31, 2017Thrive Capital Partners Iv-B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,000,998Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Iv-B, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017Thrive Capital Partners V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $762,078,914Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners V, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017Claremount V Associates, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,296,503Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactClaremount V Associates, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016Thrive Capital Partners Iv-A, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,001,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners Iv-A, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016Thrive Capital Partners IV Segment, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,620,980Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners IV Segment, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 1, 2015Nicholas Rossi joined Schedule A of Thrive Capital as Vp, Finance
- Mar 30, 2015Thrive Capital Partners IV Instacart, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners IV Instacart, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2015Claremount IV Associates, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,255,413Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactClaremount IV Associates, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2015Thrive Capital Partners IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $256,101,767Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2015Thrive Capital Partners IV Stripe, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,001,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners IV Stripe, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2015Thrive Capital Partners IV Supplemental, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $152,482,248Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners IV Supplemental, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 1, 2014JED Feldman joined Schedule A of Thrive Capital as General Counsel
- Mar 31, 2014Claremount Tw, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,735,493Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactClaremount Tw, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014Thrive Capital Wp LLC first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,873,044Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Wp LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013Fund 707 first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $146,220,596Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund 818 first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $39,371,636Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Thrive Capital Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Fund 929 first reported on Form ADV by Thrive Capital Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,478,333Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThrive Capital Partners LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2012Jared Weinstein joined Schedule A of Thrive Capital as Partner And Coo
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $12,372M
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $9,175M
Evidence
57 observations from 3 sources