Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Cendana Capital

Cendana Capital

Institutional venture firm · probableUScendanacapital.comSEC registered investment adviser

We provide strategic, high conviction capital to very early stage VC funds globally.

venture manager, reported GAV $2,032M across 13 vehicles

Importance
43
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
555 CLAY STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-346-2914adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
17 (17 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$2.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$2.4Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
13
Owners on Schedule A
Augustus 108 Investments, L.P. (Member), E; Michael and Letitia Kim 2008 Family Trust (General Partner And Limited Partner Of Augustus 108 Investments, L.P.), E
business email
info@cendanacapital.comcendanacapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
650-346-2914adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
early
Geography
globally
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
13 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Cendana Capital V, L.P.Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$334M
Feb 23, 2024
135$341M
of $341M
Nov 15, 2023
Cendana Kearney, L.P.Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$11.8M
Feb 23, 2024
1$11.9M
of $11.9M
Sep 26, 2022
Cendana International II, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$68.0M
Feb 23, 2024
76$67.6M
of $67.6M
Nov 14, 2023
Cendana Nano, L.P.Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$32.9M
Feb 23, 2024
76$0
of $20.0M
Nov 5, 2020
Cendana Investments III, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$28.9M
Feb 23, 2024
45$30.4M
of $30.4M
Nov 15, 2023
Cendana Capital IV, LPFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$252M
Feb 23, 2024
118$218M
of $218M
Jul 8, 2020
Cendana Blackbird, L.P.Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$134M
Feb 23, 2024
1$75.0M
of $75.0M
Apr 5, 2017
Cendana Investments II, L.P.Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$59.3M
Feb 23, 2024
44$35.0M
of $35.0M
Apr 5, 2017
Cendana Capital III, L.P.Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$160M
Feb 23, 2024
44$80.0M
of $80.0M
Apr 5, 2017
Cendana Capital II, L.P.Fund2014 adv first reportedHarvest$155M
Feb 23, 2024
60$0
of $30.0M
Nov 25, 2013
Cendana Investments, LPFund2013 form d first saleHarvest$39.0M
Feb 23, 2024
35$19.0M
of $25.0M
Feb 9, 2015
Cendana Co-Investment Fund, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2012 form d first saleHarvest$642M
Feb 23, 2024
1$399M
of $399M
Feb 13, 2025
Cendana Capital, L.P.Fund2012 form d first saleHarvest$114M
Feb 23, 2024
32$28.2M
of $28.2M
Mar 29, 2013
Cendana Kendall, L.P.Fund2018 adv first reportedWound down$9.9M
Oct 29, 2018
1unknownunknown
Forerunner Jpgt Opportunities Fund, LLCOpportunity fund2015 adv first reportedWound down$2.5M
Mar 16, 2016
1unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
15 current, 0 departed
Letitia Kim
Trustee Of Michael And Letitia Kim 2008 Family Trust U/A/D November 12, 2008 · since Nov 1, 2008
Board or advisory
Michael Kihyun Kim
Trustee Of Michael And Letitia Kim 2008 Family Trust U/A/D November 12, 2008 · since Nov 1, 2008
Board or advisory
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
  1. Mar 21, 2023
    Cendana Kearney, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund)
  2. Mar 21, 2023
    Cendana Capital V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $157,324,376
  3. Mar 18, 2022
    Cendana International II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $81,127,400
  4. Mar 18, 2022
    Cendana Investments III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,396,431
  5. Mar 18, 2021
    Cendana Nano, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund)
  6. Jan 1, 2020
    JON Albert Coquia joined Schedule A of Cendana Capital as Chief Compliance Officer
  7. Mar 27, 2019
    Cendana Kendall, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital
  8. Mar 27, 2019
    Cendana International, LP first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,202,443
  9. Mar 27, 2018
    Cendana Blackbird, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $74,572,575
  10. Mar 27, 2018
    Cendana Kendall, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000
  11. Mar 27, 2018
    Cendana Investments II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,591,847
  12. Mar 29, 2017
    Forerunner Jpgt Opportunities Fund, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital
  13. Mar 29, 2017
    Cendana Capital III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,467,005
  14. Mar 27, 2015
    Forerunner Jpgt Opportunities Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,500,000
  15. Mar 18, 2014
    Cendana Investments, LP first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,000,000
  16. Mar 18, 2014
    Cendana Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,300,000
  17. Sep 17, 2012
    Cendana Capital, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,400,000
  18. Sep 17, 2012
    Cendana Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  19. Sep 17, 2012
    Cendana Co-Investment Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cendana Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,300,000
  20. Nov 1, 2008
    Letitia Kim joined Schedule A of Cendana Capital as Trustee Of Michael And Letitia Kim 2008 Family Trust U/A/D November 12, 2008
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $2,032M across 13 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,905M across 11 vehicles
Evidence
56 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserFeb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-09-17Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-23Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2015-06-25Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-346-2914Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-346-2914Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionWe provide strategic, high conviction capital to very early stage VC funds globally.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWe provide strategic, high conviction capital to very early stage VC funds globally.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees13Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees8Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address555 CLAY STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94111Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported17Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported13Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.3BMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.0BFeb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$2.4BMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$2.0BFeb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobally
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobally
geography words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.cendanacapital.com/our-team
12 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.cendanacapital.com/our-team
12 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported17Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported13Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteCENDANACAPITAL.COM
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://WWW.REBELMOUSE.COM/CENDANACAPITAL/Feb 23, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleCendana Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleCendana Capital
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)