DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
C••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $578M
Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Santa Monica, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- c•••••.la
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 12 (12 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $452Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- hello@cobalt.lacobalt.lapublished by the subject
- business phone
- 310-622-4500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- usa
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
13 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• T•••• S•• I••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $23.0M Jun 18, 2024 | 16 | $20.0M of $20.0M | Apr 19, 2023 |
| C••••• T•••• S•• I• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $40.0M Jun 18, 2024 | 16 | $0 of $56.0M | Mar 17, 2021 |
| C••••• T•••• S•• I• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $3.8M Jun 18, 2024 | 9 | $3.0M of $3.0M | Jul 13, 2022 |
| C••••• F•••••• H••••••• L•• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $0 Jun 18, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• I••••••••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $5.6M Jun 18, 2024 | 4 | $10.0M of $10.0M | Jul 6, 2021 |
| E•• S•••••• H•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $1.2M Jun 18, 2024 | 8 | $121M of $200M | Nov 13, 2020 |
| C••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $156M Jun 18, 2024 | 106 | $191M of $191M | Jan 10, 2023 |
| E•••••••• M•••• V• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $246M Jun 18, 2024 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| E•••••••• M•••• I••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $80.9M Jun 18, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| E•••••••• M•••• G••••• P••••••• I• L•• | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $12.3M Jun 18, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| E•••••••• M•••• V•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $8.6M Jun 18, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| E•••••••• M•••• G••••• P••••••• L•• | Growth fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.2M Jun 18, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| E•••••••• M•••• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Jun 18, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| E•••••••• M•••• C••••••••• 1• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2021 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
D••••• E••• A•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Oct 1, 2018
J•••• H••••••• M••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Mar 1, 2020
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- R•••••• A••• H••• · Chief Executive Officer · Oct 1, 2018 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• T•••• S•• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• T•••• S•• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• F•••••• H••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• T•••• S•• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceE•••••••• M•••• C••••••••• 1• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• I••••••••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• S•••••• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 12, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2019••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••••••• M•••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••••••• M•••• V•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••••••• M•••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••••••• M•••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••••••• M•••• G••••• P••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••••••• M•••• C••••••••• 1• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••••••• M•••• G••••• P••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $578M
Evidence
42 observations from 3 sources