DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Optum Ventures
Optum Ventures
Investing in extraordinary entrepreneurs to transform healthcare together.
venture manager, reported GAV $1,642M across 6 vehicles
Importance
46
elevated
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 75 STATE STREET, 29TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02109adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 617-410-4680adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.OPTUMVENTURES.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- hello@optumventures.comoptumventures.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 617-410-4680adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- boston, uk, usa
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optum Venture Partners IV, LP | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $300M Oct 8, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Optum Venture Partners III, LP | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $255M Oct 8, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Optum Venture Global Partners II, LP | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $50.0M Oct 8, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Optum Venture Partners II, LP | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $360M Oct 8, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Optum Venture Global Partners, LP | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $100M Oct 8, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Optum Venture Partners, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $577M Oct 8, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
36 current, 0 departed
Anna Reilly
AssociateAssociate
Morgan Noonan
AssociateAssociate
Taylor Trepagnier
AssociateInvestment Team Assistant
Larry Renfro
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Laura Veroneau
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Juliet Domb
OtherExecutive in Residence
George Pantazopoulos
PartnerPartner
Jon Sklaroff
PartnerPartner
Larry Chester Renfro
PartnerOwner · since Aug 1, 2017
Larry Chester Renfro
PartnerOwner · since Aug 1, 2017
Laura Marie Veroneau
PartnerManager · since Jun 1, 2023
Laura Marie Veroneau
PartnerManager · since Jun 1, 2023
Mike Cunningham
PartnerPartner
Stephen Daniel Renfro
PartnerManager · since Aug 1, 2017
Stephen Daniel Renfro
PartnerManager · since Aug 1, 2017
Vijay Barathan
PartnerPartner, Global
Bailey Summerfield
Platform and operationsAssociate, Portfolio Finance
Brian Lafond
Platform and operationsManager, Portfolio Finance
Dean Alexander Mccausland
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2018
Dean Alexander Mccausland
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2018
Dean McCausland
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
Elizabeth Luke
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Filter By
Platform and operationsFinance & Operations
Julie Joyce
Platform and operationsSenior Executive Assistant
Kate Leonard
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel
Kathryn Anne Leonard
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel · since Aug 1, 2024
Liz Dietz
Platform and operationsManager, Accounting and Tax
Millie Walton-Smith
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant and Office Manager, Global
Siyka Kostevska
Platform and operationsVice President, Finance
Stephen Renfro
Platform and operationsPartner and Chief Operations Officer
Austin Martin
PrincipalPrincipal
Mazen Hammad
PrincipalPrincipal
Nicole Chen
PrincipalPrincipal and Chief of Staff
Tom Capon
PrincipalPrincipal, Global
Courtney Good
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Eliza McGinn
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RISA Labs | Series A · Series A | lead | unknown | $11.1M | unknown | Jan 13, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Imagine Pediatrics | Funding round | participant | unknown | $67.0M | unknown | Sep 17, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Jul 6, 2023Optum Venture Partners IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Optum Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $300,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOptum Venture Partners IV, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 9, 2021Optum Venture Global Partners II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Optum Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOptum Venture Global Partners II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 9, 2021Optum Venture Partners III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Optum Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOptum Venture Partners III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2020Laura Marie Veroneau joined Schedule A of Optum Ventures as Partner
- Mar 7, 2019Optum Venture Global Partners, LP first reported on Form ADV by Optum Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOptum Venture Global Partners, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 7, 2019Optum Venture Partners II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Optum Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOptum Venture Partners II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2018Dean Alexander Mccausland joined Schedule A of Optum Venture Management, LLC as Chief Financial Officer
- Sep 26, 2017Optum Venture Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 26, 2017Optum Venture Partners, LP first reported on Form ADV by Optum Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOptum Venture Partners, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,642M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
58 observations from 4 sources