Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Point Olema Capital Partners, L.P.

Point Olema Capital Partners, L.P.

Private equity with venture activity · probableSan Francisco, CApointolema.comSEC registered investment adviser

Point Olema Capital Partners is a private investment office serving families and foundations. We build and manage custom, institutional-quality portfolios designed to protect and grow capital over multiple generations through our extensive investment experience, institutional-style structure, and, in our view, access to exceptional investment talent.

registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 6 private funds

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
38 KEYES, STE 130, San Francisco, CA, 94129adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-851-0411adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jul 31, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$776Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$2.9Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
9
Owners on Schedule A
Point Olema Capital Partners Management, L.L.C. (General Partner), NA
business email
info@pointolema.compointolema.compublished by the subject
business phone
415-851-0411adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Caa-Point Olema US Vc Portfolio, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleFundraising$42.6M
Oct 16, 2024
51$44.6MJan 12, 2026
Main Post U.S. Venture Capital Portfolio, L.P.Fund2019 form d first saleFundraising$242M
Oct 16, 2024
45$229MJul 29, 2025
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
1 disclosed
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2026
    SDCERS reports Main Post Co-Investment: $6,311,870 committed, vintage 2017, net IRR 25.0%, 6.0x
  2. Oct 16, 2024
    Iain Russell Mcneil (Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Point Olema Capital Partners, L.P.
  3. Jun 1, 2022
    Nancy Carolyn Turner joined Schedule A of Point Olema Capital Partners, L.P. as Managing Director, Client Investments
  4. Mar 31, 2022
    Caa-Point Olema US Vc Portfolio, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Point Olema Capital Partners, L.P. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,150,000
  5. Nov 14, 2019
    Main Post U.S. Venture Capital Portfolio, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Main Post Advisors, L.P. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $76,500,000
  6. Jul 1, 2019
    Iain Russell Mcneil joined Schedule A of Main Post Advisors, L.P. as Chief Operating Officer
  7. Jun 17, 2019
    Main Post Advisors first filed Form ADV (IA)
  8. Sep 1, 2016
    Rachel Louise Kinnunen joined Schedule A of Point Olema Capital Partners, L.P. as Chief Operating Officer / Chief Compliance Officer
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 6 private funds
Evidence
52 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedJul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserOct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-06-17Oct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-31Jul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-10-16Oct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedJul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2019-07-17Jul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Oct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-851-0411Jul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-851-0411Oct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionPoint Olema Capital Partners is a private investment office serving families and foundations. We build and manage custom, institutional-quality portfolios designed to protect and grow capital over multiple generations through our extensive investment experience, institutional-style structure, and, in our view, access to exceptional investment talent.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionPoint Olema Capital Partners is a private investment office serving families and foundations. We build and manage custom, institutional-quality portfolios designed to protect and grow capital over multiple generations through our extensive investment experience, institutional-style structure, and, in our view, access to exceptional investment talent.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees9Jul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees15Oct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAJul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAOct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address38 KEYES, STE 130, San Francisco, CA, 94129Jul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1 LETTERMAN DRIVE, BUILDING A, SUITE A3-700, San Francisco, CA, 94129Oct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Point Olema manages a focused suite of investment strategies including Private Equity, Venture Capital, Diversifying Assets, and Concentrated Public Equity Funds.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Point Olema manages a focused suite of investment strategies including Private Equity, Venture Capital, Diversifying Assets, and Concentrated Public Equity Funds.
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited PartnershipJul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported2Jul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Jul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Oct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$776MJul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$656MOct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$2.9BJul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.8BOct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://www.pointolema.com/leadership
3 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.pointolema.com/leadership
3 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Jul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Oct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.pointolema.comJul 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.pointolema.comOct 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome | Point Olema
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome | Point Olema
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)