DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••• R••••••• L•••• L••
A••• R••••••• L•••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $109M across 7 vehicles
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $90.0Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U••••••••• V••••••• F••• I••••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $4.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| U••••••••• V••••••• F••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $33.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 47 | $0 of $25.0M | Oct 14, 2021 |
| U••••••••• S•••••••• 2•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 name year | Harvest | $11.3M Mar 29, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| U••••••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $28.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 79 | unknown | unknown |
| U••••••••• V••••••• F••• I•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $15.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 22 | $0 of $25.0M | Aug 18, 2017 |
| L•••• L•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $14.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 79 | unknown | unknown |
| U••••••••• S•••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $1.8M Mar 29, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
M•••• S••••• M••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Aug 1, 2017
N•••• P•••••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Aug 1, 2017
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU••••••••• V••••••• F••• I••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU••••••••• V••••••• F••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••• L•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU••••••••• S•••••••• 2•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU••••••••• S•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2019••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU••••••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU••••••••• V••••••• F••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $109M across 7 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $80M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 3 sources