DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••••••
C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••••••
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Shanghai, Chinaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- UNIT 902, WHEELOCK SQUARE, NO. 1717, WEST NANJING ROAD, JINGAN DISTRICT, Shanghai, 200040adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 86(21)50318996adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 21, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 6 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.1Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 86(21)50318996adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• A••••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $4.6M Mar 21, 2024 | 8 | $3.5M of $3.5M | Oct 15, 2021 |
| C••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $318M Mar 21, 2024 | 34 | $0 of $600M | Jan 28, 2019 |
| C••••••• O••••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $139M Mar 21, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $402M Mar 21, 2024 | 46 | $0 of $425M | Oct 30, 2015 |
| C••••••• A••••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $6.9M Mar 21, 2024 | 9 | $1.0M of $1.0M | Dec 7, 2016 |
| C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••••• | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | unknown | unknown | $48.8M of $200M | Aug 26, 2013 |
| C••••••• P•••••••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $214M Mar 21, 2024 | 50 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 2 departed
H•••• C•• H••
PrincipalDirector/ Shareholder Of C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••••• · since May 1, 2012
W•••••• A••••• C•••
PrincipalDirector/ Shareholder Of C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••••• · since May 1, 2012
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- H•••••• Z••• · Director Of C••••••• Partners (Shanghai) L•••••• · Oct 1, 2012 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- Y••••• C•• · Director Of C••••••• Partners (Shanghai) L•••••• · Oct 1, 2012 to Apr 30, 2015 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
11 dated events
- Mar 25, 2022C••••••• A••••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,793,564Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• A••••••••• P••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019H•••••• Z••• (Director Of C••••••• Partners (Shanghai) L••••••) no longer on Schedule A of C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••••••
- Mar 29, 2019C••••••• O••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $50,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• O••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019C••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $181,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• P••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017C••••••• A••••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• A••••••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2016C••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $42,413,496Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 30, 2015Y••••• C•• (Director Of C••••••• Partners (Shanghai) L••••••) no longer on Schedule A of C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••••••
- Aug 26, 2013C••••••• P•••••••• L••• filed Form D/A: $48,750,000 sold of $200,000,000, Private Equity Fund
- Jun 28, 2013C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 28, 2013C••••••• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $69,731,873Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• P•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 24, 2012C••••••• P•••••••• L••• filed Form D: $5,150,000 sold of $200,000,000, Private Equity Fund
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
66 observations from 3 sources