DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Hidden Harbor Capital Management, L.P.
Hidden Harbor Capital Management, L.P.
Private equity with venture activity · probableBoca Raton, FLhh-cp.comSEC registered investment adviser
Hidden Harbor Capital Partners is a private equity firm with an operations soul and intense passion for building great companies
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Boca Raton, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 4855 TECHNOLOGY WAY, SUITE 500, Boca Raton, FL, 33431-3352adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (954) 400-1140adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.HH-CP.COM/
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 4, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.0Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.0Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 24
- Owners on Schedule A
- Hidden Harbor Advisors, LLC (General Partner), NA
- business phone
- (954) 400-1140adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- energy, cybersecurity, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 9
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidden Harbor Capital Partners I-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $161M Sep 4, 2024 | 12 | $255M of $265M | Jan 10, 2019 |
| Hidden Harbor Capital Partners I, L.P. | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $117M Sep 4, 2024 | 49 | $255M of $265M | Jan 10, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
22 current, 1 departed
Andy Au
AssociateASSOCIATE
Cameron Klassen
AssociateASSOCIATE
Connor Dewhirst
AssociateASSOCIATE
June Won Jang
AssociateASSOCIATE
Charles Matthes
OtherHEAD OF WORLD CLASS MANUFACTURING
East Carolina University
OtherHEAD OF ADD-ON INTEGRATION
Andrew Gary Joy
PartnerPartner · since Jul 1, 2021
Christopher Frank Paldino
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2017
David Allan Block
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2017
John Byrn Caple
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2017
John Caple
PartnerPARTNER
Lee Bryan
PartnerPARTNER
Martin Reidy
PartnerEXECUTIVE PARTNER
Ally Haen
Platform and operationsFINANCE MANAGER
Amy Han
Platform and operationsHEAD OF TALENT ASSESSMENT
Andrew Brown
Platform and operationsDEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL
Ashwin Korvadi
Platform and operationsFINANCE DIRECTOR
Scott Greenberg
Platform and operationsHEAD OF CUSTOMER ACQUISITION & PERFORMANCE MARKETING
Timothy a. Trost
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2018
Steve Bello
PrincipalOPERATING DIRECTOR
Cfa Charterholder
Vice presidentVICE PRESIDENT
Dan Bui
Vice presidentVICE PRESIDENT
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Nicole Katherine Ingalls · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2017 to May 31, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
9 edges, 9 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Jul 1, 2021Andrew Gary Joy joined Schedule A of Hidden Harbor Capital Management, L.P. as Partner
- May 31, 2018Nicole Katherine Ingalls (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Hidden Harbor Capital Management, L.P.
- May 1, 2018Timothy a. Trost joined Schedule A of Hidden Harbor Capital Management, L.P. as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 24, 2017Hidden Harbor Capital Management, L.P. first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2017Hidden Harbor Capital Partners I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hidden Harbor Capital Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $14,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHidden Harbor Capital Partners I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2017Hidden Harbor Capital Partners I-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Hidden Harbor Capital Management, L.P. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $65,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHidden Harbor Capital Partners I-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Evidence
39 observations from 2 sources