DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T••••••• E••••••••• P••••••• L••
T••••••• E••••••••• P••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableFort Worth, TXt•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
T•••••••\’s capital structure provides the flexibility to pursue a robust and varied investment approach to acquiring upstream oil and gas assets.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 0 private funds
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Fort Worth, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- MALLICK TOWER, 101 SUMMIT AVE., STE. 400, Fort Worth, TX, 76102adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 214-751-8900adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $114Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 9
- Owners on Schedule A
- P••••• F•••••••• G•••• L•• (Member), D
- business email
- info@titaniumep.comtitaniumep.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 214-751-8900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- hardware, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- texas
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•••• S•••••••• I•• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Wound down | $2.0M Mar 31, 2017 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| N•••• S•••••••• I• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.0M Mar 31, 2017 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 2 departed
C•••••• B•••• S••••••
Founder or executiveCeo · since May 1, 2014
P•••• M••••••••• H•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2017
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- B•••••• P•••• · Managing Director · May 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- P•••• M••••••••• H••••••• · Managing Director · May 1, 2014 to Mar 12, 2015 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 25, 2024N•••• S•••••••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by T••••••• E••••••••• P••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceN•••• S•••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2024N•••• S•••••••• I• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by T••••••• E••••••••• P••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceN•••• S•••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016B•••••• P•••• (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of T••••••• E••••••••• P••••••• L••
- Mar 12, 2015P•••• M••••••••• H••••••• (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of T••••••• E••••••••• P••••••• L••
- Jul 31, 2014T••••••• E••••••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 31, 2014N•••• S•••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••••••• E••••••••• P••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• S•••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 31, 2014N•••• S•••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••••••• E••••••••• P••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• S•••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 1, 2010P•••• M••••••••• H••••••• joined Schedule A of T••••••• E••••••••• P••••••• L•• as Managing Member
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 0 private funds
Evidence
40 observations from 2 sources