DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Social Capital
Social Capital
At Social Capital, we make big bets on transformational ideas, technology, and people.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,233M
Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 506 SANTA CRUZ AVENUE, SUITE 300, Menlo Park, CA, 94025adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (650) 521-9007adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.SOCIALCAPITAL.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.7Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Hello Warrior Family Trust (Managing Member), E; Hello Warrior Master Holdings LLC (Managing Member), E; Social Capital Mc Holdings LLC (Managing Member), E
- business phone
- (650) 521-9007adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-521-9007adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Social+capital Partnership III, L.P. | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $105M Jul 11, 2016 | 88 | $0 of $450M | Feb 27, 2015 |
| The Social+capital Partnership Opportunities Fund, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $64.5M Jul 11, 2016 | 28 | $0 of $150M | Mar 30, 2015 |
| The Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund III, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $11.5M Jul 11, 2016 | 10 | $0 of $60.0M | Feb 27, 2015 |
| The Social+capital Partnership II, L.P. | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $548M Jul 11, 2016 | 59 | $0 of $325M | Jan 31, 2013 |
| The Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund II, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $146M Jul 11, 2016 | 4 | $0 of $60.0M | Jan 31, 2013 |
| The Social+capital Partnership, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $308M Jul 11, 2016 | 42 | $0 of $450M | Aug 2, 2011 |
| The Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund, LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $49.5M Jun 12, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 2 departed
Brigette (nmn) Lau
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Feb 1, 2009
Chamath (nmn) Palihapitiya
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Feb 1, 2009
Mamoon Amjad Hamid
PartnerPartner · since Nov 1, 2011
Philip Joseph Deutch
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2016
Theodore David Maidenberg
PartnerPartner · since Nov 1, 2011
Ryan Richard Purcell
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel, And Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2014
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- Brigette (nmn) Lau · Chief Operations Officer · Aug 1, 2011 to Mar 13, 2015 Inference
- Michael Wayne Bunning · Chief Financial Officer · Aug 1, 2011 to Mar 13, 2015 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Mar 29, 2016The Social+capital Partnership III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $105,439,366Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThe Social+capital Partnership III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016The Social+capital Partnership Opportunities Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $64,536,316Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThe Social+capital Partnership Opportunities Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016The Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,485,519Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThe Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2016Philip Joseph Deutch joined Schedule A of The Social+capital Partnership as Partner
- Mar 13, 2015Brigette (nmn) Lau (Chief Operations Officer) no longer on Schedule A of The Social+capital Partnership
- Mar 13, 2015Michael Wayne Bunning (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of The Social+capital Partnership
- Apr 1, 2014Ryan Richard Purcell joined Schedule A of The Social+capital Partnership as Chief Operating Officer, General Counsel, And Chief Compliance Officer
- Jan 22, 2014The Social+capital Partnership II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $222,222,222Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThe Social+capital Partnership II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 22, 2014The Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,777,778Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThe Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2012The Social+capital Partnership Principlas Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThe Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2012The Social+capital Partnership, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThe Social+capital Partnership, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2012The Social+capital Partnership first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 1, 2009Brigette (nmn) Lau joined Schedule A of The Social+capital Partnership as Trustee
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,233M
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,184M
Evidence
61 observations from 3 sources