Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Social Capital

Social Capital

Multi-stage venture firmPalo Alto, CAsocialcapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

At Social Capital, we make big bets on transformational ideas, technology, and people.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,233M

Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
506 SANTA CRUZ AVENUE, SUITE 300, Menlo Park, CA, 94025adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(650) 521-9007adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.7Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Hello Warrior Family Trust (Managing Member), E; Hello Warrior Master Holdings LLC (Managing Member), E; Social Capital Mc Holdings LLC (Managing Member), E
business phone
(650) 521-9007adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
650-521-9007adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
The Social+capital Partnership III, L.P.Fund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$105M
Jul 11, 2016
88$0
of $450M
Feb 27, 2015
The Social+capital Partnership Opportunities Fund, L.P.Opportunity fund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$64.5M
Jul 11, 2016
28$0
of $150M
Mar 30, 2015
The Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund III, L.P.Feeder or parallel2016 adv first reportedHarvest$11.5M
Jul 11, 2016
10$0
of $60.0M
Feb 27, 2015
The Social+capital Partnership II, L.P.Fund2014 adv first reportedHarvest$548M
Jul 11, 2016
59$0
of $325M
Jan 31, 2013
The Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund II, L.P.Feeder or parallel2014 adv first reportedHarvest$146M
Jul 11, 2016
4$0
of $60.0M
Jan 31, 2013
The Social+capital Partnership, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$308M
Jul 11, 2016
42$0
of $450M
Aug 2, 2011
The Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund, LPFeeder or parallelunknownUnknown$49.5M
Jun 12, 2024
6unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 2 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2016
    The Social+capital Partnership III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $105,439,366
  2. Mar 29, 2016
    The Social+capital Partnership Opportunities Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $64,536,316
  3. Mar 29, 2016
    The Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,485,519
  4. Jan 1, 2016
    Philip Joseph Deutch joined Schedule A of The Social+capital Partnership as Partner
  5. Mar 13, 2015
    Brigette (nmn) Lau (Chief Operations Officer) no longer on Schedule A of The Social+capital Partnership
  6. Mar 13, 2015
    Michael Wayne Bunning (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of The Social+capital Partnership
  7. Apr 1, 2014
    Ryan Richard Purcell joined Schedule A of The Social+capital Partnership as Chief Operating Officer, General Counsel, And Chief Compliance Officer
  8. Jan 22, 2014
    The Social+capital Partnership II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $222,222,222
  9. Jan 22, 2014
    The Social+capital Partnership Principals Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,777,778
  10. Mar 23, 2012
    The Social+capital Partnership Principlas Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,000,000
  11. Mar 23, 2012
    The Social+capital Partnership, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by The Social+capital Partnership (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,000,000
  12. Mar 23, 2012
    The Social+capital Partnership first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  13. Feb 1, 2009
    Brigette (nmn) Lau joined Schedule A of The Social+capital Partnership as Trustee
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,233M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,184M
Evidence
61 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-06-05Jun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-23Jul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-06-12Jun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2016-07-11Jul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2024-06-12Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(650) 521-9007Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone(650) 521-9007Jun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-521-9007Jul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionAt Social Capital, we make big bets on transformational ideas, technology, and people.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionAt Social Capital, we make big bets on transformational ideas, technology, and people.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAJun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAJul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address506 SANTA CRUZ AVENUE, SUITE 300, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address506 SANTA CRUZ AVENUE, SUITE 300, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Jun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address120 HAWTHORNE AVE., Palo Alto, CA, 94301Jul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported8Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported8Jun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported7Jul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.7BMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.4BJun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.3BJul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported8Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported8Jun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported7Jul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.SOCIALCAPITAL.COM
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.socialcapital.comMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.SOCIALCAPITAL.COMJun 12, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.S23P.COMJul 11, 2016FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleSocial Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleSocial Capital
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)