DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L••••••
L••••••
Join live voice chats
corporate parent: French Founders, Inc.
Importance
13
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 27 WEST 20TH ST, SUITE 800, New York, NY, 10011adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-236-3636adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- j•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 12 (12 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $8.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- F••••• F•••••••• I••• (Sole Member), E
- business phone
- 415-236-3636adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • C• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $471,460 Mar 29, 2024 | 60 | $1.4M of $1.4M | Jan 26, 2024 |
| L•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • B• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $883,548 Mar 29, 2024 | 51 | $2.1M of $2.1M | Jun 1, 2023 |
| L•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • C• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $575,552 Mar 29, 2024 | 68 | $1.1M of $1.1M | Jan 29, 2024 |
| L•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • B• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $904,385 Mar 29, 2024 | 51 | $746,885 of $1.2M | Apr 19, 2022 |
| L•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • A• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $881,578 Mar 29, 2024 | 74 | $651,128 of $1.2M | Jan 13, 2022 |
| L•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • B• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $858,522 Mar 29, 2024 | 51 | $29,165 of $529,165 | Oct 21, 2022 |
| L•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • B• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $848,552 Mar 29, 2024 | 78 | $1.4M of $1.9M | Aug 4, 2022 |
| L•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • A• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $738,165 Mar 29, 2024 | 60 | $947,686 of $1.4M | Oct 27, 2021 |
| L•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • A• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $698,165 Mar 29, 2024 | 56 | $628,195 of $1.1M | Oct 19, 2021 |
| L•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • A• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $595,628 Mar 29, 2024 | 51 | $365,695 of $865,695 | Jun 1, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024L•••••• by F••••••••• LP - A3 first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $738,165Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • A•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024L•••••• by F••••••••• LP - C2 first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $594,541Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • C•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024L•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • C• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $471,460Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • C•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024L•••••• by F••••••••• LP - A2 first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $698,165Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • A•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024L•••••• by F••••••••• LP - B2 first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $848,552Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • B•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024L•••••• by F••••••••• LP - B1 first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $904,385Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • B•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024L•••••• by F••••••••• LP - A4 first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $881,578Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • A•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024L•••••• by F••••••••• LP - B3 first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $858,522Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • B•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024L•••••• by F••••••••• LP - B4 first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $883,548Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • B•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024L•••••• by F••••••••• LP - C1 first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $732,082Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • C•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024L•••••• by F••••••••• LP - C3 first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $575,552Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • C•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 2, 2021L•••••• by F••••••••• LP - A1 first reported on Form ADV by L•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $595,628Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••• b• F••••••••• L• • A•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 2, 2021L•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)corporate parent: F••••• F•••••••• I•••
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources