DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / F•••••••• C•••••• L••
F•••••••• C•••••• L••
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- f•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $159Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 312-777-1500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- chicago, global, usa
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G• S•••••• V••• L• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $1.3B | Jun 9, 2026 |
| G• S•••••• V•• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | unknown | unknown | $275M | May 7, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 2 departed
L•••• N••••••• P••••••
PartnerMember · since Jul 1, 2007
T•••••• R••••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2020
B•••• J••••• S••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Feb 1, 2024
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- S•••••• C•••••• P•••• M••• · Member · Jul 1, 2007 to Mar 25, 2020 Inference
- L••• M•••• B••••••• · Director Of Operations · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024L••• M•••• B••••••• (Director Of Operations) no longer on Schedule A of F•••••••• C•••••• L••
- Feb 1, 2024B•••• J••••• S•••• joined Schedule A of F•••••••• C•••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 25, 2020S•••••• C•••••• P•••• M••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of F•••••••• C•••••• L••
- Jan 1, 2020T•••••• R•••••• joined Schedule A of F•••••••• C•••••• L•• as Member
- Jan 1, 2020L••• M•••• B••••••• joined Schedule A of F•••••••• C•••••• L•• as Director Of Operations
- Mar 7, 2012F•••••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
45 observations from 2 sources